Opérations de la période

English translation: period operational results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Opérations de la période
English translation:period operational results
Entered by: swisstell

23:17 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audiolux
French term or phrase: Opérations de la période
The subheading from "un rapport de gestion sur les comptes au 31 décembre 2004". Cannot find a translation for this anywhere (incl. Termium!). Quarterly operations? Period of operation?
Bianca AH
France
period operational results
Explanation:
whereby the length of the PERIOD could be anywhere from a month, a quarter, a semester etc. I worked for a company where we had 13 periods per year, to compensate for the various lengths of months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 23:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. to make it 13 equal periods of 4 weeks each. I am not suggesting, however, that this is the case here.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, yours was the best sounding. Peer agreements support my decision to accept your solution. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2period operational results
swisstell
4Transactions/Operations for the period
Parrot
4operations for the period
abiggers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Opérations de la période
period operational results


Explanation:
whereby the length of the PERIOD could be anywhere from a month, a quarter, a semester etc. I worked for a company where we had 13 periods per year, to compensate for the various lengths of months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 23:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. to make it 13 equal periods of 4 weeks each. I am not suggesting, however, that this is the case here.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, yours was the best sounding. Peer agreements support my decision to accept your solution. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Cheers, Erich!
7 hrs
  -> many thanks, Vicky.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opérations de la période
operations for the period


Explanation:
Me semble correct.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you! Though SwissTell provided a slightly better solution. Also, having period at the end of the sentence to me seems open-ended..? Again, much appreciated!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you! Though SwissTell provided a slightly better solution. Also, having period at the end of the sentence to me seems open-ended..? Again, much appreciated!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opérations de la période
Transactions/Operations for the period


Explanation:
The period could be a quarter or the whole tax year. Whether you call them transactions or operations would depend on what you find under that.

Suggestion: in the menu above, under KudoZ, you will find our glossaries. They're worth consulting before posting, since they contain many options.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search