Service des entreprises auxiliaires

English translation: department of ancillary enterprises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Service des entreprises auxiliaires
English translation:department of ancillary enterprises
Entered by: gad

03:51 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Service des entreprises auxiliaires
Here is the heading for one section of this document:

Achat au Service des entreprises auxiliaires


I'm trying to figure out what department this might be - I'm wondering if "entreprises auxiliaire" means something like "subsidiary companies", or rather "alternate businesses", or...? I'm not familiar with a particular department that deals with this, so I'm looking for a little insight, and some suggestions. Thanks.
gad
United States
services of ancillary enterprises
Explanation:
At least it is "ancillary enterprises" in the following two Canadian links:

http://www.caubo.ca/pubs/pub_finguidetoc_f.cfm
http://www.caubo.ca/pubs/pub_finguidetoc_e.cfm

http://web5.uottawa.ca/admingov/reg-f.php?id=48
http://web5.uottawa.ca/admingov/reg-e.php?id=48

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-26 04:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is \"service\" really a department in this case or could it be part of the phrase \"au service de\"? It could be \"Purchasing [Supplies, etc.] for Ancillary Enterprises\" depending on what comes below the heading.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1services of ancillary enterprises
Kelvin Wu
3not for grading
suezen
1for services rendered by outsourcer
Ángeles Silva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for services rendered by outsourcer


Explanation:
As an outsource company---

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services of ancillary enterprises


Explanation:
At least it is "ancillary enterprises" in the following two Canadian links:

http://www.caubo.ca/pubs/pub_finguidetoc_f.cfm
http://www.caubo.ca/pubs/pub_finguidetoc_e.cfm

http://web5.uottawa.ca/admingov/reg-f.php?id=48
http://web5.uottawa.ca/admingov/reg-e.php?id=48

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-26 04:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is \"service\" really a department in this case or could it be part of the phrase \"au service de\"? It could be \"Purchasing [Supplies, etc.] for Ancillary Enterprises\" depending on what comes below the heading.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: it's department for ancillary enterprises ...:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for grading


Explanation:
department of ancillary enterprises
The Department of Ancillary Enterprises is committed to excellence in providing its customers with services, environments and facilities that support and contribute to the mission of Brandon University, the academic achievements of students and the personal well-being and success of its staff
www.brandonu.ca/ancillary/ - 12k

À l'UQAM, le Service des entreprises auxiliaires administre les résidences étudiantes, le Service des magasins, les activités de restauration, les distributeurs automatiques, les services de reprographie, les stationnements, les vestiaires ainsi que l'auberge La Huardière

www.uqam.ca/services/entreprise.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-26 08:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After more googling, I realise that this is a term I\'ve been looking for myself! I think you\'re in Canada and there you use Service des entreprises auxiliaires where in France it would be Services Généraux. The final solution therefore appears to be Auxilliary Services.

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search