Vous avez bien nous solliciter

English translation: yes a word is missing - the sentence reads as follows:

17:26 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Vous avez bien nous solliciter
This is the beginning of a letter from a firm of consultants to a pharmaceutical company.
The whole sentence reads as follows:
Vous avez bien nous solliciter pour la réalisation d'un dossier de demande de hausse de prix de votre médicament XXXX.
I am not familiar with this expression and wondered if a word had been missed out in the original
Geoff
United Kingdom
English translation:yes a word is missing - the sentence reads as follows:
Explanation:
Vous avez bien voulu nous solliciter.

which means: You kindly asked us.......
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3yes a word is missing - the sentence reads as follows:
Michel A.
5You have kindly requested us
Andrea Macarie
3 +2vous avez bien fait de nous solliciter
NancyLynn
4We confirm your request
Patrice
4you were kind enough to request ...
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vous avez bien fait de nous solliciter


Explanation:
perhaps -
you were right to contact us for...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
21 mins

agree  Céline Odo: oui, il manque un mot, peut-être celui-là
44 mins

neutral  sarahl (X): sounds a tad arrogant imho.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes a word is missing - the sentence reads as follows:


Explanation:
Vous avez bien voulu nous solliciter.

which means: You kindly asked us.......

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
4 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Céline Odo: Oui il manque un mot, peut-être celui-ci
44 mins

agree  sarahl (X): sûrement çui-ci.
2 hrs
  -> voui

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you were kind enough to request ...


Explanation:
is one possibility, provided also that my comments above (under "note added" are taken into consideration)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: vous avez bien nous sollicité is incorrect, too, IMO
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You have kindly requested us


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We confirm your request


Explanation:
This would be more in keeping with English business language and conveys the (same) message.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search