léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle

English translation: Their are many ways we can improve how we operate.

18:08 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
From a chairman's speech to company employees. The company sells electrical equipment.

"Dans ce contexte concurrentiel, [X] assure un bon équilibre de ses risques à travers la répartition géographique de ses activités, la segmentation de ses marchés et la diversité de ses produits, clients et fournisseurs.

"Par ailleurs, les leviers d’amélioration opérationnelle ne manquent pas.

"Les dynamiques industrielles comme la logistique, la gestion des stocks et des achats recèlent de vastes réservoirs de croissance et de rentabilité."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Their are many ways we can improve how we operate.
Explanation:
Solution for this: Language of Speeches..This is how a CEO might actually say this as a line in a speech.

I would stay away from levers...though it literally means that..This sounds like a speech by a CEO or suchlike..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: There are......

it\'s those levers..they are moving me around..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: Furthermore, options abound for improving our operations.


Speech language is usually fluid and simple and snappy. Long Latinate constructions are not recommended....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
very nice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Their are many ways we can improve how we operate.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4scope for operational improvements
Claire Cox
4leverage for improvement of operations
eileengreen
4engines of operating performance
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3drivers for/of operational improvement
df49f (X)
4 -1ways to leverage operational improvements
JH Trads
3they are several levers to play with in order to improve operations efficiency
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they are several levers to play with in order to improve operations efficiency


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): pardon..mais cela me fait sourir un peu
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
ways to leverage operational improvements


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 18:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ways to leverage operations improvements

it is levier, without accent

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not for a speech....don't think so at all un levier here is a tool..not leveraging
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
Their are many ways we can improve how we operate.


Explanation:
Solution for this: Language of Speeches..This is how a CEO might actually say this as a line in a speech.

I would stay away from levers...though it literally means that..This sounds like a speech by a CEO or suchlike..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: There are......

it\'s those levers..they are moving me around..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: Furthermore, options abound for improving our operations.


Speech language is usually fluid and simple and snappy. Long Latinate constructions are not recommended....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
very nice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: or "improve our operations". As a former public speaker, I completely agree with your comments
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
engines of operating performance


Explanation:
There are many engines of operating performance we can harness.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
leverage for improvement of operations


Explanation:
In the years since our creation, we have made great strides in internal improvement of operations, stabilizing our finances, and focusing on more...
www.dcwasa.com/about/current_projects_briefs.cfm
... Identifying points of greatest need and leverage for improvement benefits. Avoiding wasted effort and cost on change that won’t provide a return ...
www.eppic.biz/services/serv_eppi.htm
what those numbers mean to your individual business is difficult. ... What level and scope of study will provide the most leverage for improvement? ...
www.patech.com/bmking2.htm



eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
scope for operational improvements


Explanation:
there is no shortage of scope for operational improvements - another alternative!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
léviers d'amélioration opérationnelle
drivers for/of operational improvement


Explanation:
ou aussi
vectors of improvement

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search