sur l'année en comparable

English translation: over the year, on a like-for-like basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur l'année en comparable
English translation:over the year, on a like-for-like basis
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:29 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: sur l'année en comparable
From a CEO's remarks - I am not 100% clear on the syntax.

"Grâce à nos efforts, le résultat opérationnel connaît une amélioration de 28,0 % sur l’année en comparable soit 4,5 % du chiffre d’affaires."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
over the year, on a like-for-like basis
Explanation:
Usually used when the accounts show differences (increases) that are attributable to other reasons, such as acquistions.
What they mean is, so even if we hadn't bought that new subsidiary, say, operating profit would still have grown 28%.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7over the year, on a like-for-like basis
Charlie Bavington (X)
5 +1year-on-year (yoy) on a comparable basis
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5an annual improvement of 28% like for like
mckinnc
3like-for-like operating income has grown 28% for the full year, i.e. income/sales ratio of 4.5
df49f (X)
3am improvement of 28% over the year in comparison, being 4,5% of the turnover
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur l'année en comparable
am improvement of 28% over the year in comparison, being 4,5% of the turnover


Explanation:
Seems loke the figures for the yar are being compared with another year. Is there something else in context to clarify this? Maybe there ought to be a comma after l'année.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-27 00:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an, not am. Sorry, typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-27 00:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should read: Seems like the figures for the year....
Sorry, I guess I need glasses!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sur l'année en comparable
over the year, on a like-for-like basis


Explanation:
Usually used when the accounts show differences (increases) that are attributable to other reasons, such as acquistions.
What they mean is, so even if we hadn't bought that new subsidiary, say, operating profit would still have grown 28%.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
30 mins

agree  Tony M: That's the way I would have read it too...
3 hrs

agree  French Foodie
3 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
5 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur l'année en comparable
year-on-year (yoy) on a comparable basis


Explanation:
Operating profit has risen 28% yoy on a comparable basis and now stands at 4,5% of sales.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan O'Neill
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur l'année en comparable
an annual improvement of 28% like for like


Explanation:
I would express it like that

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur l'année en comparable
like-for-like operating income has grown 28% for the full year, i.e. income/sales ratio of 4.5


Explanation:
***

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search