sujets

English translation: the nature

16:06 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / crisis management
French term or phrase: sujets
This is in an interview concerning crisis management. I am unsure whether 'sujets' refers to the 'event in question' or to the target audience.
"Ensuite, quand crise il y a - parce qu'il y en aura - nous devons faire de telle sorte que l'influence, l'importance et les conséquences de cette crise soient les plus réduites possible. Et pour ceci, il faut s'y préparer puisqu l'on sait que les premières minutes, les premières heures - ça dépend, bien sûr, des sujets - de communication sont les plus importantes quand une crise apparaît."
Pamela Hewitt (X)
English translation:the nature
Explanation:
the nature of the crises, the type of crises
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa, I think this fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the nature
TesCor -
3 +2subjects, topics, issues, matters...
df49f (X)
4 +1in communication, it is the first few minutes, the first few hours - depending on the subject
CMJ_Trans (X)
4events at hand
transjapan
4topic / matter / subject
swisstell
1 +1See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the nature


Explanation:
the nature of the crises, the type of crises

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa, I think this fits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Agree with type of crisis.
2 mins

agree  HelenG
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): type of crisis
54 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: type of crisis
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topic / matter / subject


Explanation:
the initial hours - depending on the topic on hand, of course - are the most important for communicating/for communications when a crisis looms.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
I was wondering if in fact this isn't referring to the subject of the communication --- in other words, certain subjects need to be communicated at the earliest moment, whilst certain others need to wait.

For example, it is clearly crucial that the signal to evacuate be given at the earliest possible moment in the event of a fire; on the other hand, it would be advisable to wait a while before announcing the death-toll after an accident, in order to be as accurate as possible.

I think the 'minutes/heures' goes with 'sujets de communication'

Just a thought, I can't honestly say I have any specialist knowledge or experience here to back up my hunch.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tea!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in communication, it is the first few minutes, the first few hours - depending on the subject


Explanation:
- that are the most crucial when a crisis occurs

I have interpreted in crisis management seminars...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subjects, topics, issues, matters...


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-27 17:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just re-read your question:

sujets ici = subject/topic etc
not \"individuals, persons\" involved

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I see that we think along the same lines (at the same time) but I particularly like the ISSUE(S)
0 min

agree  hirselina
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
events at hand


Explanation:
"depending upon the events at hand..." is common in this situation. I also agree with "subject of discussion", "nature of the event/crisis", etc.

Hope this helps.

transjapan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search