faits caractéristiques

English translation: key OR landmark events of the financial year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faits caractéristiques
English translation:key OR landmark events of the financial year
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:30 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: faits caractéristiques
This seems so simple but it's eluding me. The title of an annual report:

PRESENTATION DE LA SOCIETE ET FAITS CARACTERISTIQUES DE L'EXERCICE

Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
key OR landmark events of the financial year
Explanation:
Well, it's just an idea...

events that have typified the past year

?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-05-08 08:03:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

defining events might also work...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6key OR landmark events of the financial year
Tony M
5 +2Key Events
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +4higlights of the year
hirselina
4 +1main events of the period
HelenG


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faits caractéristiques
higlights of the year


Explanation:
Pourrait être une solution

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: highlights, yes!
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but what if they are negative, like the Chairman retiring?!
7 mins
  -> You are right!

agree  canaria
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  df49f (X)
11 mins
  -> Dusty is right!

agree  mckinnc: But I take Dusty's point
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faits caractéristiques
main events of the period


Explanation:
I think that this is simply 'main events' - highlights implies that these were only good

HelenG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
31 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faits caractéristiques
Key Events


Explanation:
meaning main things that happened..negative or positive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 17:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCUMC 1995-96 Annual Report. Key Events and Decisions; Elections; Awards.
Key Events and Decisions. Bylaws Articles I, II, and VII of the Bylaws of the ...
www.ccumc.org/exoffice/anrpts/956events.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CCUMC 1996-97 Annual Report Key Events, Elections, Awards
CCUMC 1996-97 Annual Report. Key Events and Decisions; Elections; Awards.
Key Events and Decisions. Not-for-profit status The board of directors approved a ...
www.ccumc.org/exoffice/anrpts/967events.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ccumc.org ]

SanomaWSOY :: Annual Report 2004
... Key events in 2004 ... Besides conventional magazine operations, a variety of
events and internet projects were promoted. ...
sanomawsoy.incognito.fi/annualreport2004/ eng/01_SanomaWSOY/01_vuosi2004/05_vuosi2004.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Affairs: Publications & Documents:Annual Reports
... The OECD annual report can be seen as a guide through the work undertaken ...
Included are key events such as the Ministerial meetings and conferences ...
www.oecd.org/findDocument/0,2350,en_ 2649_34489_1_119687_1_1_1,00.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

RWE - Annual Report 2004 - Key Events
RWE - Annual Report 2004 - Key Events. RWE Logo. Home Deutsch. Choose a Catchword,
Capital expenditure, Cash flow, Divestments, Dividend, Emissions trading ...
www1.rwecom.geber.at/2004/en/rwegroup/keyevents/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Key events of the year 2000 Business and economic activity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Key events of the year 2000. Business and. economic activity. Investments and
... We are bringing to your attention an Annual Report of OJSC ...
www.rustocks.com/put.phtml/rtkm_2000.pdf - Similar pages

Bangkok Post Annual Report 2003
... Daily news and analysis remained the key focus of the Bangkok Post with special
effort given to key events and developments. ...
www.bangkokpost.net/annual2003/engindex.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucent - 1999 Annual Report
... Communication Networks for the Next Geration, Lucent Technologies. |, -,
lucent annual report 1999 ... key events for Fiscal Year 1999 ...
www.lucent.com/investor/annual/99/events.html - 25k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Annual Report 2002 - Key events in 2002
... Key events in 2002. President McAleese addressed Co-operation Ireland\'s USA
... Annual Report 2002: Start | Patrons and Board | Key Events in 2002 ...
www.cooperationireland.org/about/ar/ar2002/p1a.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  gad: right
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faits caractéristiques
key OR landmark events of the financial year


Explanation:
Well, it's just an idea...

events that have typified the past year

?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-05-08 08:03:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

defining events might also work...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
thank you dusty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin!

agree  French Foodie: I like key events
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mara!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): key events is right...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane! :-)

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  gad: ah, I like 'landmark events'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!

agree  hirselina: yes, you are right, " highlights" is too postive!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hirselina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search