créances douteuses débiteurs

English translation: bad debts outstanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créances douteuses débiteurs
English translation:bad debts outstanding
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:43 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: créances douteuses débiteurs
Try as I might, I can't come up with anything besides "bad debtor debts," so I must be looking at it wrong.

"Conformément à l’article 3 du Règlement n°2002-03 du Comité de la Réglementation Comptable, sont classées en « créances douteuses débiteurs », les créances sur débiteurs restées impayées plus de 3 mois après leur échéance théorique et les créances sur débiteurs faisant l’objet d’une procédure contentieuse."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
bad debts outstanding...[at three months etc]
Explanation:
creance douteuses are bad debts..and debiteur means still outstanding..still representing a "debit" to the company...ie still outstanding..not yet paid is another way to say it..unpaid bad debts..because, something under bad debts could theoretically be paid..bad debts paid [no longer "a debit" under receivables]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 21:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason this is all so confusing is the way the two languages look at debt..in English..we think of something being receivable..we need to receive payment for it..whereas the French say, Ah ce compte client là est débiteur...still unpaid..to bring it into English, that account is still negative..,showing an amount owed=debit..that is the meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-27 21:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un compte debiteur = an account showing an unpaid amount..which we call, a receivable...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bad debts outstanding...[at three months etc]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4doubtful debts / doubtful claims on debtors
VBaby
4doubtful debtors debts
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3outstanding receivables-dubious outcome
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créances douteuses débiteurs
bad debts outstanding...[at three months etc]


Explanation:
creance douteuses are bad debts..and debiteur means still outstanding..still representing a "debit" to the company...ie still outstanding..not yet paid is another way to say it..unpaid bad debts..because, something under bad debts could theoretically be paid..bad debts paid [no longer "a debit" under receivables]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 21:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason this is all so confusing is the way the two languages look at debt..in English..we think of something being receivable..we need to receive payment for it..whereas the French say, Ah ce compte client là est débiteur...still unpaid..to bring it into English, that account is still negative..,showing an amount owed=debit..that is the meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-27 21:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un compte debiteur = an account showing an unpaid amount..which we call, a receivable...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
thanks jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Bang on, as usual, Jane! /// Hey, don't we all? ;-))
8 mins
  -> i miss the mark sometimes Dusty

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): can't argue with that!
38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créances douteuses débiteurs
doubtful debtors debts


Explanation:
From Harrap's Finance
and additional explanation from an accountant friend of mine :

"doutful debt" as oppose to just "debt" because and depending on the amount of the debt it is either subject to a legal action or believed to be a loss for the company.


a "debt" is any amount owed to anyone by anyone.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
créances douteuses débiteurs
outstanding receivables-dubious outcome


Explanation:
I know, nothing to shout about...

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créances douteuses débiteurs
doubtful debts / doubtful claims on debtors


Explanation:
Doubtful debts: usual accounting expression (more often "bad & doubtful debts", meaning bad & doubtful aren't the same). French expression is just a tautology really -- debts on who else but debtors?? My advice is to drop the débiteurs and use plain "doubtful debts".

If you want to be literal, the equivalent English phrasing would be "doubtful claims on debtors":

Insolvency as an Epidemic
... are technically insolvent or, to use a different measure, when more than 30 percent
of banking system assets are comprised of bad or doubtful claims on debtors ...
www1.worldbank.org/finance/ CDRom/library/docs/dejuan1/deju101b.htm

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search