International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

engagements de garantie reçus

English translation: surety bonds received

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagements de garantie reçus
English translation:surety bonds received
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:32 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / annual report
French term or phrase: engagements de garantie reçus
I've found 'engagement de garantie' (surety bond or guarantee agreement) and 'engagement reçu' (off-balance sheet asset) but not 'engagements de garantie reçus.'

"Dans un but d’amélioration de l’information, les engagements hors bilan ont été complétés au 31 décembre 2004 par deux types d’engagements de garantie reçus, qui ne figuraient pas dans l’annexe du 31 décembre 2003, alors que [X] en bénéficiait déjà à cette date."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
surety bonds received
Explanation:
I think you already had the answer. I don't think "recus" has any technical meaning here.
Selected response from:

Charles Lucas
Grading comment
thanks charly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarantees (and backing) received
Christopher RH
4guarantee commitments received
Nisha George
4surety bonds received
Charles Lucas


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagements de garantie reçus
surety bonds received


Explanation:
I think you already had the answer. I don't think "recus" has any technical meaning here.

Charles Lucas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks charly

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagements de garantie reçus
guarantee commitments received


Explanation:
I have found this term used in several bilingual annual reports.

Nisha George
Specializes in field

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagements de garantie reçus
guarantees (and backing) received


Explanation:
Giving: "off-balance sheet commitments were completed by ... two types of guarantees and backing received..."

"Garanties et avals" are a very important component of the off-balance sheet statements. This section is just those received, rather than those given.
Personally, I would add in the "backing" element to clarify the sense. I feel that the French is intended to be general rather than specific at this point, and it appears that the actual nature of the commitments received is defined later in the text.


Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search