International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Comptes courants bloqués participation

English translation: employee profit-sharing reserve (or) frozen current account investment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comptes courants bloqués participation
English translation:employee profit-sharing reserve (or) frozen current account investment
Entered by: S.Paramesh Kumar

01:17 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / annual report
French term or phrase: Comptes courants bloqués participation
This is a line item in an annual report. The table's title is 'Autres passifs.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
locked-in/ frozen Current Account investment
Explanation:
Similar to a fixed depost, where the amount invested cannot be withdrawn for a period of time fetching high interest yeild
Selected response from:

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
thank you, pamkrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locked-in/ frozen Current Account investment
S.Paramesh Kumar
4Employee profit-sharing reserve
Emma B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locked-in/ frozen Current Account investment


Explanation:
Similar to a fixed depost, where the amount invested cannot be withdrawn for a period of time fetching high interest yeild

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, pamkrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 min

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
53 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee profit-sharing reserve


Explanation:
"Participation" refers to a mandatory profit-sharing scheme for employees. French accounts contain a provision for this reserve.

Emma B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search