Institution de Retraite et de Prévoyance

English translation: pension and contingency fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Institution de Retraite et de Prévoyance
English translation:pension and contingency fund
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

18:18 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Institution de Retraite et de Prévoyance
Describes the Groupe Mornay (http://www.groupemornay.com/). I think it's some sort of pension management fund like TIAA-CREF in the U.S.
Thanks.
Kelvin Wu
Pension and Contingency fund
Explanation:
indeed it is a pension fund. This is what I would suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-29 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prévoyance is not insurance it is more as a savings account to build up your pension for the future. Thisis why contingency is the correct term here. I hope this helps you out
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
Thank you Gaelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pension and Contingency fund
Gaelle THIBAULT
3Retirement Funds
Karine Gentil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retirement Funds


Explanation:
You may also use Retirement Funding Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-28 18:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some companies have a Pension Plan. But many don\'t since they are very small. So in those cases people create a Retirement Fund through IRA or a 401K Plan. These funds are tax deductible until they are withdrawn from the fund

Karine Gentil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pension and Contingency fund


Explanation:
indeed it is a pension fund. This is what I would suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-29 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prévoyance is not insurance it is more as a savings account to build up your pension for the future. Thisis why contingency is the correct term here. I hope this helps you out

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Gaelle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Béatrice Öman: yep. Looks like it
11 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search