administration (de la TVA)

English translation: VAT service

13:32 Jun 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: administration (de la TVA)
I have the general gist of this phrase, but just need to clarify if "VAT management" is a suitable translation? Or if it could simply be translated as VAT administration. Here's the entire sentence if anyone can shed any light on this?
"La récupération du montant de la TVA doit se faire auprès de votre administration de la TVA."
Thanks again.
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:VAT service
Explanation:
I think they are talking about the (local) government service that deals with VAT matters here, rather than the actual VAT management as in doing the business accounts and working out the VAT.
I think you would be looking at something like "You should recover the VAT amount from the VAT service dealing with your account / your local VAT service."
At least, that's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-13 13:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I perhaps should just add that I usually translate \"administration\" as government service in this type of context.
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5VAT service
Paul Malone
5 +3VAT Administration
Jeff Steffin
5VAT Office
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4(VAT) authorities
Christopher RH
4VAT management
SusanMurray


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT management


Explanation:
VAT management would be my preference but both your suggestions get a lot of hits on Google

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
VAT service


Explanation:
I think they are talking about the (local) government service that deals with VAT matters here, rather than the actual VAT management as in doing the business accounts and working out the VAT.
I think you would be looking at something like "You should recover the VAT amount from the VAT service dealing with your account / your local VAT service."
At least, that's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-13 13:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I perhaps should just add that I usually translate \"administration\" as government service in this type of context.

Paul Malone
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Your help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: yes (I see this used on UK site), as well as VAT office for Edinburgh (www.slab.org.uk/profession/ recorder/vat_memo_recorder_33.pdf )
10 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): or maybe "VAT authorities" - you've got the right meaning, anyway.
10 mins
  -> Yes, "VAT authorities" is probably even better.

agree  Sandra C.
13 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VAT Administration


Explanation:
This is the proper expression in British English, in US English it would be application...
Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-13 16:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scratch that, application would refer to the verb form, not the tva bureau itself...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Staes
8 mins

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: VAT or tax administration
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT Office


Explanation:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/

HM customs and Excise site


http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...

List of VAT Offices in the UK

http://workingfromhome.allinfoabout.com/intro_vat.html



The "mot juste" for UK contexts. Cf sources quoted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-14 12:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAT returns are submitted to one\'s local VAT Office.


    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/
    Reference: http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(VAT) authorities


Explanation:
I would presume this would be a subdepartment of the local tax authorities.
It is here, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-14 13:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here being France...

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search