loi informatique et liberté

English translation: Information Storage and Freedom Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi informatique et liberté
English translation:Information Storage and Freedom Law
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

08:03 Jun 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / newsletter
French term or phrase: loi informatique et liberté
Is there a standard equivalent for this?

"Conformément à la ***loi informatique et liberté*** du 6 janvier 1978, les participants possèdent un droit d'accès, de rectification ou de radiation des informations les concernant qui pourra être exercé sur simple demande écrite à l'adresse(...)"

Merci!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Information storage and freedom act
Explanation:
I found this, but don't know how reliable it is :
[PDF] HDR 2004, background paper, Sabbagh
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/E-5.401/48801.html). ... January 6 1978 Act on
Information Storage and Freedom (Loi Informatique et liberté). ...
hdr.undp.org/docs/publications/ background_papers/2004/HDR2004_Daniel_Sabbagh.pdf - Pages similaires

Bonne chance !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-14 08:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information and Freedom law seems to be another option (many more googles):
General sales conditions - [ Traduire cette page ]
Concerning deliveries outside metropolitan France, the customer is obliged to pay
... In accordance with the \"Information and Freedom\" law, the handling of ...
www.brittany-shops.com/info_service/cond_vente_en.php - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

LEGAL STATEMENTS - [ Traduire cette page ]
ALCAN PACKAGING CAPSULES, 7 Place du Chancelier Adenauer 75218 PARIS CEDEX 16 -
FRANCE ... In compliance with French Information and Freedom Law no. ...
www.stelvin.pechiney.com/ pages/060_mentionsLegales/index.en.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-14 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final : Information and Freedom law of 6 January...

Les Compagnie des Wagons-Lits : Contacts - [ Traduire cette page ]
In accordance with the provisions of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating
to Information and freedom (« Informatique et Liberté »), you have the ...
www.wagons-lits.com/gb/contacts.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Contact the Hotel Restaurant: Au Jardin des Plantes near the Mont ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
In accordance with the law \'Informatique et liberté\' (Information and freedom) of
... (National Commission for Information and freedom) : N° CNIL (current). ...
www.hotel-restaurant-avranches.com/eng/html/contact.php - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Genial merci mille fois et merci tt le monde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2information technology and civil liberties act
Clare Macnamara
3 +1Data Protection Act?
John Peterson
2 -1Information storage and freedom act
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data Protection Act?


Explanation:
At least for the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 08:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the odd-sounding name, it protects people rather than data (in terms of individuals\' rights to have their details removed from databases or to see their records etc.). Not the same as a Freedom of Information Act.

Link below might help.

http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 08:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the odd-sounding name, it protects people rather than data (in terms of individuals\' rights to have their details removed from databases or to see their records etc.). Not the same as a Freedom of Information Act.

Link below might help.

http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, would be in the UK and Ireland - I personally don't like the answer selected, but maybe it fits the context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - it really boils down to a title which reflects people's right to access stored data on them.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loi informatique et liberté
Information storage and freedom act


Explanation:
I found this, but don't know how reliable it is :
[PDF] HDR 2004, background paper, Sabbagh
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/E-5.401/48801.html). ... January 6 1978 Act on
Information Storage and Freedom (Loi Informatique et liberté). ...
hdr.undp.org/docs/publications/ background_papers/2004/HDR2004_Daniel_Sabbagh.pdf - Pages similaires

Bonne chance !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-14 08:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information and Freedom law seems to be another option (many more googles):
General sales conditions - [ Traduire cette page ]
Concerning deliveries outside metropolitan France, the customer is obliged to pay
... In accordance with the \"Information and Freedom\" law, the handling of ...
www.brittany-shops.com/info_service/cond_vente_en.php - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

LEGAL STATEMENTS - [ Traduire cette page ]
ALCAN PACKAGING CAPSULES, 7 Place du Chancelier Adenauer 75218 PARIS CEDEX 16 -
FRANCE ... In compliance with French Information and Freedom Law no. ...
www.stelvin.pechiney.com/ pages/060_mentionsLegales/index.en.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-14 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final : Information and Freedom law of 6 January...

Les Compagnie des Wagons-Lits : Contacts - [ Traduire cette page ]
In accordance with the provisions of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating
to Information and freedom (« Informatique et Liberté »), you have the ...
www.wagons-lits.com/gb/contacts.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Contact the Hotel Restaurant: Au Jardin des Plantes near the Mont ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
In accordance with the law \'Informatique et liberté\' (Information and freedom) of
... (National Commission for Information and freedom) : N° CNIL (current). ...
www.hotel-restaurant-avranches.com/eng/html/contact.php - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Genial merci mille fois et merci tt le monde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: ugh! It isn't "liberté" (freedom) but "libertés" (civil liberties). ...// No need to take offence: you yourself gave this a 2 and implied it was questionable; my disgust was directed more at all these sites using such terrible "Patriot-style" wording.
11 hrs
  -> Well, I only ran with the information provided in the question ("liberté"); no need to be rude in your comments, it wasn't I who chose this answer.// I do appreciate the clarification. Thanks Christopher. Jocelyne.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information technology and civil liberties act


Explanation:
bon courage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-14 08:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCOR SERVICES - Terms of Use - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PUBLISHING INFORMATION- INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES – COPYRIGHT – LEGAL DISCLAIMER / ELECTRONIC MESSAGING You are currently logged onto the ...
www.accorservices.com/en/infos_legales.asp - 24k

Pramex International - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for Information Technology and Civil Liberties in accordance with the French Information Technology and Civil Liberties Act of 6 January 1978. ...
www.pramex.fr/GB/infoslegales/presentation.htm

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Absolutely!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Christopher!

agree  Anca Nitu: very belated, I just want to express my gratitude for your posting
920 days
  -> Sweet of you! I see this question has been rather a controversial one! Happy Christmas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search