verset

English translation: aspect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verset
English translation:aspect
Entered by: Angie Taylor

22:16 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / sustainable development
French term or phrase: verset
cet autre verset du societal local

I can't find anything except verse or versicle, neither of which seem appropriate.

Bullet point in presentation, no real context, other than the fact that it's about a company's sustainable development activities.
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
aspect
Explanation:
should work in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-24 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be taken in the sense of
chapter or section or area
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, this one seemed to fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aspect
Martine Brault
4side
Georges Tocco
4verse
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verse


Explanation:
'paragraph' va-t-il mieux? Ce n'est pas la même chose.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Je pense qu'ils ont voulu dire "volet" ou qqch. comme ça. "Verset" n'a pas de sens ici (pas plus que "sociétal" d'ailleurs)
9 hrs
  -> d'accord sur ton commentaire . Cette expression pue la traduction littérale de l'anglais vers le français

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspect


Explanation:
should work in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-24 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be taken in the sense of
chapter or section or area

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Many thanks, this one seemed to fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  lenkl: On the assumption that the term is misused in French and should have been "volet"
8 hrs
  -> Indeed, thanks

agree  xuebai
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search