Autonomie

English translation: Lifelong independence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Autonomie à tous les âges de la vie
English translation:Lifelong independence
Entered by: Julie FOLTZ

09:26 Jan 24, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Autonomie
"L'autonomie à tous les âges de la vie"

Je cherche la meilleure façon de traduire cette phrase.


Texte qui parle du monde des handicaps.
Julie FOLTZ
France
Lifelong independence
Explanation:
Without more context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-01-24 09:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a banner you might use Independence During All the Facets of Your Life.

If this phrase is on marketing material, it might be more appropriate to say something like "Independence During All the Facets of Your Life." I might use this phrase if it were on a banner, for instance, above the wheelchairs, tourism and travel info, bedsore mattressel, bedsore mattress.....

Depends on exactly where the pharase will be seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-01-24 10:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For marketing material, I would use a more colorful, stimulating language. For instance, if this is marketing material aimed at handicapped people, I would use "Independence In Every Facet of Your Life." If it is aimed at people who take care of the handicapped, I would word it differently, perhaps "Independence for All Facets of Life."

If this is not marketing material, but an article or something about the fair, I might use the more academic version, "Lifelong independence."

The tone of each choice is very different. If you can give me the exact use of the phrase (title of a marketing brochure, text in a marketing brochure, a newspaper article, whatever) I can make a more specific suggestion. If you can type out some of the text before and after the phrase, that would be the best.
Selected response from:

Jana Cole (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your useful information.
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8independence
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2Lifelong independence
Jana Cole (X)
4autonomy for all ages
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4Being/Remaining autonomous
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
independence


Explanation:
mais je tournais probablement la phrase pour l'exprimer autrement

Keeping your independence/being independent whatever your age

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Independence or autonomy...I agree that the sentence needs to be turned around!
6 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
10 mins

agree  Nicky Over: Yes, with the phrase turned round
10 mins

agree  Jane McCrann (X)
23 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: well done!
43 mins

agree  Tony M: Nice!
2 hrs

agree  Paige Stanton (X)
3 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomy for all ages


Explanation:
autonomy at/for all ages
both work

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Cole (X): FIROOZEH, FYI, "for all ages" means something like "for poeple of all ages"
18 mins

neutral  Tony M: 'for all ages' is fine, but I don't like 'autonomy' as applied to people, so I would prefer the options using 'independence'
2 hrs
  -> well to me independence and autonomy aren't exactly the same. But yes I guess independence wors too

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being/Remaining autonomous


Explanation:
Another option: "Being (or remaining) autonomous through all stages of life".

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lifelong independence


Explanation:
Without more context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-01-24 09:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a banner you might use Independence During All the Facets of Your Life.

If this phrase is on marketing material, it might be more appropriate to say something like "Independence During All the Facets of Your Life." I might use this phrase if it were on a banner, for instance, above the wheelchairs, tourism and travel info, bedsore mattressel, bedsore mattress.....

Depends on exactly where the pharase will be seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-01-24 10:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For marketing material, I would use a more colorful, stimulating language. For instance, if this is marketing material aimed at handicapped people, I would use "Independence In Every Facet of Your Life." If it is aimed at people who take care of the handicapped, I would word it differently, perhaps "Independence for All Facets of Life."

If this is not marketing material, but an article or something about the fair, I might use the more academic version, "Lifelong independence."

The tone of each choice is very different. If you can give me the exact use of the phrase (title of a marketing brochure, text in a marketing brochure, a newspaper article, whatever) I can make a more specific suggestion. If you can type out some of the text before and after the phrase, that would be the best.

Jana Cole (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your useful information.
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
6 mins

agree  MurielP (X)
10 mins

neutral  Tony M: Actually, I don't really believe 'à tous les âges' means 'throughout your life' so much as 'for people of all ages'
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search