commandes bicéphales et tricéphales

English translation: orders for two or three entities

19:00 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: commandes bicéphales et tricéphales
L’objectif est que les clients puissent le plus facilement possible passer des commandes bicéphales (relatives à deux entités du groupe) ou tricéphale.

The context explains the meaning clearly, I'm just looking for some ideas on how to express this... Is there an equivalent term in English or should this just be reworked to leave the term out and the explanation in?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:orders for two or three entities
Explanation:
TBH, I'd keep it simple and say what it means rather than trying to find something than might not be understood without further explanation (cf. the French version).
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks, David - and all others who offered suggestions and comments. It seems there's no equivalent term, so will just go with this type of phrasing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orders for two or three entities
David Goward
3two and three pronged controls/orders
narasimha
3two-part and three-part commissions/orders
Carol Gullidge
1something different
blavatsky


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-part and three-part commissions/orders


Explanation:


Could you get away with the neater "bi-partite" and "tri-partite"?

in another context, I'd go for "two-pronged" but don't think that applies here...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two and three pronged controls/orders


Explanation:
The objective is that the clients can in the most possible can easily surpass the two and three pronged orders. prong means point of view.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
something different


Explanation:
If this is about web-shop ordering then each page of the order may be a stage .... hence
'two or three page/stage ordering'
lets say two page if they are already a member with their details already logged in or three pages if they are a 'new' member..
be gentle

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orders for two or three entities


Explanation:
TBH, I'd keep it simple and say what it means rather than trying to find something than might not be understood without further explanation (cf. the French version).

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks, David - and all others who offered suggestions and comments. It seems there's no equivalent term, so will just go with this type of phrasing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X): simple is often best
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice.

agree  Buzzy: Good idea. orders "involving/concerning" rather than "for" perhaps?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Buzzy. Yes, "involving" works well.

agree  Angela Dickson
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search