délai boutoir

English translation: deadline

02:51 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: délai boutoir
''Ce délai peut être allongé pour des prestations portant sur les automates bancaires et les caisses automatiques. Ce délai boutoir exceptionnel ...''
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
English translation:deadline
Explanation:
Misspelling, should be "butoir".
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deadline
rkillings
4 +1buffer
Martine Brault
4final deadline
MatthewLaSon
3 +1extended deadline
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer


Explanation:
C'EST UN DÉLAI "BUTOIR"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-27 03:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le contexte, je pense que vous pouvez utiliser

"This exceptional deadline/cut-off date"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-27 03:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or exceptionnaly extended deadline... depending on the rest of your sentence

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: I agree, but does the term 'buffer' include 'délai'? (Maybe so - I'd like to know.)
3 mins
  -> yes, thank you; buffer could include délai but the level of language could be considered slightly more familiar.

neutral  juliebarba: I do agree with your explanation but not with buffer, it's a deadline/cut-off point and the notion is a key date
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deadline


Explanation:
Misspelling, should be "butoir".

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: or perhaps deadline 'extension'
2 hrs

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): indeed the spelling is wrong in the French -date butoir is a synonym for délai limite/date limite
2 hrs

agree  Anne Girardeau
3 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
3 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): ULTIMATE, FINAL, ABSOLUTE deadline. As if you could be more dead than dead ...
3 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs

disagree  Philippe ROUSSEAU: Deadline est une "date butoir". Il s'agit ici d'un délai.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, when expressed as a *date*. A deadline can also be stated as a period, e.g. "not later than X days after . . .". This is the word most likely to be used in English in this context.

agree  e-Trad
1 day 11 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: "final deadline", not just "deadline." The French stresses that this deadline is final.
2 days 21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended deadline


Explanation:
Not for the first time, it appears that the source text has been drafted somewhat carelessly.
I would translate as follows:
''This deadline may be extended for .......
This specially extended deadline ...''

The repetition is not great, but neither is the original!

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Tolerton: Very natural (unlike "exceptional")
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alan

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final deadline


Explanation:
Hello,

This is the "final deadline". This is probably the most common way of saying this in English.

butoir = final

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.oha.doe.gov/finalcrude.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search