division mondiale

English translation: international division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:division mondiale
English translation:international division
Entered by: Jocelyne S

11:00 Oct 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: division mondiale
La *division mondiale* de XXX dont la holding est en France, possède des filiales dans les principaux pays industrialisés et en fort développement.

I'm stuck on how to turn this sentence around.

Many thanks for your thoughts.
Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
international division
Explanation:
Sorry if that seems so straightforward, but I think it fits the bill...

Many instances on the web, of course...
Selected response from:

SBIG
France
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much to all for quelling my worries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9international division
SBIG
3 +1international operations
Jenny w
3international branch
Jane RM


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
international division


Explanation:
Sorry if that seems so straightforward, but I think it fits the bill...

Many instances on the web, of course...

SBIG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much to all for quelling my worries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Balanza: yes, what else could it be
1 min
  -> Thanks Blingo !

agree  mimi 254
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mimi !

agree  Ellen Kraus
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ellen :)

agree  Ian Davies: yep
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ian :)

agree  Anthony Lines (X)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Anthony !

agree  Julie Barber
31 mins
  -> Thanks Julie :)

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  adahjones
10 hrs

agree  Transitwrite
1 day 1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international branch


Explanation:
XXX's international branch, the holding company of which is located in France, has subsidiaries

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international operations


Explanation:
The international operations of XXX, whose Holding Company is in France, spread throughout.......

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks kashew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search