modèles de nos sociétés

English translation: company templates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modèles de nos sociétés
English translation:company templates
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:02 Jun 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / acquisition of one group by another group
French term or phrase: modèles de nos sociétés
...dans le cadre de votre intégration à notre Charte Graphique, nous souhaitons que vous nous communiquiez l’ensemble de vos documents administratifs (enveloppes, factures, cartes de visite, etc.) ainsi que l’ensemble de vos documents commerciaux (plaquettes, fiches, argumentaires, etc.) correspondant à chacune de vos sociétés.

[later in the text]

Nous rappelons simplement que la communication commerciale sera traitée maintenant par le service Marketing du Groupe XXXX ce qui ne sera pas le cas des documents administratifs, sauf peut-être pour le premier lancement, travaux traités traditionnellement en interne par les Services Achats avec accord par nos soins à partir des PDF de validation. Bien sûr, tous les logos vous seront fournis pour bien réaliser ces travaux ainsi que des modèles de nos sociétés.


This is a letter from the parent group to a recently acquired group setting out what will happen about sales literature, logos, headed paper, brochures, web sites etc.

Now, I have already submitted my translation, in which I translated "modèles de nos sociétés" as "our companies' graphic designs". The client has queried this, saying, "nous voulions dire des 'modèles papier de nos sociétés'. Est-ce que votre traduction comprennent ce sens que nous voulions signifier ou bien faut-il taduire autrement ?"

Do they mean samples of their companies' stationery ?
Any comments welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
company templates
Explanation:
This is what I interpret this as....
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I actually said something along the lines of what mediamatrix suggested - but I have yet to hear back from them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4company templates
Transitwrite
2companies' paper samples
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
companies' paper samples


Explanation:
could they simply mean this?

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company templates


Explanation:
This is what I interpret this as....

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I actually said something along the lines of what mediamatrix suggested - but I have yet to hear back from them.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search