en pied de ligne

English translation: at the end of the production line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en pied de ligne
English translation:at the end of the production line
Entered by: Mark Nathan

18:49 May 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Stock control
French term or phrase: en pied de ligne
Toutes les zones de stockage sont en bon état de fonctionnement et entretenues, de même que les zones de stockage intermédiaires dans les ateliers.
Les critères suivants sont respectés :
• Absence de stockage dans les allées de circulation
• Le matériel de lutte contre l’incendie, les organes de sécurité, les issues de secours sont libres et accessibles
• Les pieds des racks de stockage sont protégés
+ Le site a mis en place un système KANBAN pour limiter les stockages en pied de ligne.

I know that Kanban is to to do with Just in Time management and optimizing the amount of stock that is held.
The context is an HSE report of an industrial group that produces automotive parts (so nothing to do with retail stock in shops).
Mark Nathan
France
[at the] end of production line
Explanation:
To avoid the pile-up at the end of production line.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[at the] end of production line
Kiwiland Bear
3 +1at the end of the (production) line
Bashiqa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[at the] end of production line


Explanation:
To avoid the pile-up at the end of production line.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I can tell you're a Russian speaker! THE production line.
32 mins
  -> Thank you :-) P.S. Oh those ... articles! // But come to think of it, what about the French version - "de ligne". No article either?

agree  cc in nyc
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of the (production) line


Explanation:
You need a certain amount at the start end, and there is always some at the finishing end until has been moved. Probably a palette at both ends.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: just as correct (and with "the" article too), but a few scant minutes later
3 hrs

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: ^^^ So can someone explain why the French version does NOT use the article but English version should? (I must admit I didn't pay much attention to that at first - it sort of seemed natural without, but now that it's becoming an issue...)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search