Directeur de Société

English translation: company director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur de société
English translation:company director
Entered by: Michelle De Saintfuscien

18:59 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / job title
French term or phrase: Directeur de Société
U.S. ENGLISH PLEASE

In a birth certificate

... est née à [ville], [prénom du bébé] du sexe féminin de [nom du père], né à [ville], [date], *Directeur de Société*, et de [nom de la mère] ...

Firstly I was going to translate this as Company Director.
But it's for a U.S. audience so I thought of Corporate Director.

However, what's bothering me is that (like a 'société') a company can either be very small (one person working alone) or big. But I'm not sure if this is true of a corporation. To me a corporation suggests a largescale operation.
Could any U.S. natives suggest how to translate *Directeur de Société* please?
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
company director
Explanation:
It doesn't matter how big or small the company, and Americans say "company director' just like everyone else.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5company director
philgoddard
4managing director
cc in nyc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company director


Explanation:
It doesn't matter how big or small the company, and Americans say "company director' just like everyone else.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: yes they do
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Slaney
1 hr

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing director


Explanation:
IMO... It's not the only way to do it, but that's how I would translate "directeur de société" absent any context.

Just another alternative.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-07 02:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "corporate director"

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but not accurate alternatives. it depends on the French too.
3 hrs
  -> It depends on the company and its organization




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search