favoriser la relation

English translation: fostering relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:favoriser la relation
English translation:fostering relationships
Entered by: Stephen Rifkind

11:18 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / distribution agreement - annual protocol
French term or phrase: favoriser la relation
The whole sentence:

Conscientes de leurs obligations générales, les Parties se sont engagées à négocier chaque année, d’une part, les conditions résultants de leur négociation annuelle quant à l’opération de vente des Produits dans le respect de l’article L 441.6 du Code de Commerce, et d’autre part, les obligations destinées à favoriser leur relation qui concourent à la détermination du prix et dont la rémunération figure en conséquence sur la facture de vente des Produits concernés.

I have a problem wtih the phrase above, not fully understanding what "leur" refers to. Also, the exact meaning of "concourent" is not clear also.

Thank you for your help.
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
fostering relationships
Explanation:
We often talk about fostering relationships for example this article: http://www.sfu.ca/cscd/cli/fostering.pdf talks about fostering stakeholder relationships
Selected response from:

lucyoshea
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This cam too late, but it is the best, for future users.

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(...obligations intended to) benefit their relationship (which help to determine the price)
Paul KLINKENBORG
4fostering relationships
lucyoshea
3 +1favors/encourages the relationship
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favors/encourages the relationship


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(...obligations intended to) benefit their relationship (which help to determine the price)


Explanation:
This is really 2 queries in one sentence - the 'favoriser la relation' part refers to the contracting parties' annual (re)negotiation of certain 'obligations' which are intended to BENEFIT/FAVOUR their relationship.
The other query refers to 'concourent' - it's actually 'concourent à' which translates as 'help to do sth', 'combine to do sth', 'work together to do sth', etc. In this context it refers to the 'obligations' entered into by the contracting parties - in this case, these obligations help with the determination of the price.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...these insurance-appointed attorneys may make decisions that benefit their relationship with the insurance company
  • ...I.T. can benefit their relationship with their customers
Paul KLINKENBORG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: favoriser - to further; concourent, make a contribution to
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin SC!

agree  cc in nyc: agree with both Paul and Kevin (but, in an aside, I would use "that" instead of "which")
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, cc in nyc!

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simo!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fostering relationships


Explanation:
We often talk about fostering relationships for example this article: http://www.sfu.ca/cscd/cli/fostering.pdf talks about fostering stakeholder relationships

Example sentence(s):
  • fostering relationships between the parties...
lucyoshea
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This cam too late, but it is the best, for future users.

Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search