éléments de retenu

English translation: restraint

13:13 Dec 5, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / market price fluctuations
French term or phrase: éléments de retenu
Context: a newsletter/communication about the current price trends of certain materials. The term comes from the following paragraph concerning wheat.
"L’absence d’incident climatique depuis 3 ans a permi la reconstruction des stocks sur des niveaux record au niveau mondial. Chez les principaux exportateurs l’offre est confortable également permettant de maintenir les prix mondiaux dans un tunnel de prix très étroit. Sur le marché Européens, les cours du blé trouvent des éléments de retenu dans la baisse de l’euro face au dollar et dans un contexte d’absence de blé de qualité « Meunière » sur le marché français suite à la récolte 2016."

I'm working on this short text but I'm not very familiar with financial vocabulary and I'm unclear as to what "trouver des éléments de retenu" means in the context of wheat prices.

Thanks for your help with this!
Una D.
France
English translation:restraint
Explanation:
There's actually a typo here – it should be "retenue" and not "retenu".

"Retenue" can be understood as "restraint", so an "élément de retenue" is a "driver/factor of restraint" – in other words, something that tends to restrain wheat prices.

So, roughly speaking… "In the European market, wheat prices are restrained by the euro's decline against the dollar and the lack of 'Meunière' quality wheat on the French market following the 2016 harvest".
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restraint
Rob Grayson
4some support
njweatherdon
4 -1Boosts/boosting factors
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restraint


Explanation:
There's actually a typo here – it should be "retenue" and not "retenu".

"Retenue" can be understood as "restraint", so an "élément de retenue" is a "driver/factor of restraint" – in other words, something that tends to restrain wheat prices.

So, roughly speaking… "In the European market, wheat prices are restrained by the euro's decline against the dollar and the lack of 'Meunière' quality wheat on the French market following the 2016 harvest".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
thanks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: that's the meaning: the exchange rate of the euro against the USD is holding the price of the wheat.
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some support


Explanation:
Maybe someone has a better idea.

If the euro falls, then the price paid on international markets in euros is higher, so it's saying that wheat farmers in the EU will receive higher prices in their currency (the euro).

So, it has provided "some support" for wheat prices faced by European producers.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Verginia Ophof: uplifting ?
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Boosts/boosting factors


Explanation:
a boost = a boosting factor = something that pushes up in spite of downward pressure

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: éléments de retenue = holdback
4 days
  -> something that pushes up in spite of downward pressure




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search