International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

neutre ou inférieure en termes de coût

English translation: cost-neutral or below/lower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:neutre ou inférieure en termes de coût
English translation:cost-neutral or below/lower
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:29 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Instructions for a tender
French term or phrase: neutre ou inférieure en termes de coût
This is a section on alternative technical bids. I have used "neutral or lower cost", but as I cannot find much on the web that uses this wording, I wonder if there is a standard term I have been unable to find:

"..... Dans ce cas, la variante ne sera acceptable que si elle est neutre ou inférieure en termes de coût à l’offre de base qui a été évaluée la moins disant."

I have put:

"... In this case, the alternative bid shall only be acceptable if it is of neutral or lower cost than the bid evaluated as the lowest bid."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
cost-neutral or below/lower
Explanation:
"Cost-neutral" means not making any difference to the existing level of costs.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cost-neutral or below/lower
Rob Grayson
4if its cost is the same as or lower than
Tony M
4shall be equal to or less than the amount/cost
Rita Koterba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be equal to or less than the amount/cost


Explanation:
I agree with you that "neutral or inferior to" does not sound right. I would suggest the above.

Rita Koterba
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: Yes, but not 'shall be': Lara's right about 'is'.
14 mins

neutral  Tony M: Agree with Victoria: not 'shall', and this doesn't sound terribly natural in EN, as well as not having a subject in the sentence structure as it stands.
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cost-neutral or below/lower


Explanation:
"Cost-neutral" means not making any difference to the existing level of costs.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: cost-neutral or lower
2 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: that's it!
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if its cost is the same as or lower than


Explanation:
Just to offer a variation on Rob's excellent suggestion, I do feel that 'in terms of cost' is unncessarily unwieldy in the sentence as given, and could be avoided by using a modified word order such as this.

You may also wish to look again at the way you are rendering 'variant'.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search