... peuvent y formuler des commentaires

English translation: may comment/make comments thereon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:... peuvent y formuler des commentaires
English translation:may comment/make comments thereon
Entered by: LaraBarnett

10:03 Dec 14, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Instructions for tenderer
French term or phrase: ... peuvent y formuler des commentaires
Obviously I am aware of the literal meaning here, but I cannot blend this into the rest of the text.

les soumissionnaires sont avisés que le document projet de contrat sera considéré comme partie intégrante des documents de l’offre et qu’à ce titre ils doivent tenir compte des clauses qui y figurent en particulier parce que des informations spécifiques à leurs propositions techniques sont fournies, et peuvent y formuler des commentaires dans les conditions définies aux DPAO.

I have left the clause off at:

"..because the information specific to their technical offers is provided, and can …….

Have I simply lead myself into the term in the wrong way? Or is there a way to blend it in?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
may comment/make comments thereon
Explanation:
La Communauté européenne
et la Roumanie peuvent formuler des commentaires sur les projets communiqués.
eur-lex.europa.eu

The European
Community and Romania may make comments upon the drafts communicated.
eur-lex.europa.eu
les parties intéressées peuvent formuler des commentaires sur le choix des États-Unis d'Amérique, qui, dans l'hypothèse
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

interested parties may comment on the appropriateness of the United States of America which, in the event that the applicant
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2may comment/make comments thereon
AllegroTrans
3 +1include their comments complying with the conditions defined for the DPAO..
Tony Conde
3and can form a narrative within ....
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
include their comments complying with the conditions defined for the DPAO..


Explanation:
... include their comments complying with the conditions defined for the DPAO

Tony Conde
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: instead of "complying", maybe "in compliance with" or "as consistent with"... imo
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "may comment as indicated in..."
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and can form a narrative within ....


Explanation:
the framework of the BDS ( Bid Data Sheet); in other words, form meaningful comment or a working narrative or set of guidelines for the bidders, in relation to what is outlined within the context;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may comment/make comments thereon


Explanation:
La Communauté européenne
et la Roumanie peuvent formuler des commentaires sur les projets communiqués.
eur-lex.europa.eu

The European
Community and Romania may make comments upon the drafts communicated.
eur-lex.europa.eu
les parties intéressées peuvent formuler des commentaires sur le choix des États-Unis d'Amérique, qui, dans l'hypothèse
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

interested parties may comment on the appropriateness of the United States of America which, in the event that the applicant
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Well yes. That's what I indicated in the discussion section. It just means "to comment". I think "thereon" is not necessary here in English. French uses "y" for sake of completeness in situations where the verb suffices in English.
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: I agree with Nikki — 'thereon' is rather archaic and 'stuffy' in register for this sort of document and isn't really necessary; if anything needs to be inserted, I'd simply say 'on them'/'on these', for example. I translate many of these, never seen it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but "thereon" is very typical of this type of document in my exprerience; just google and you will see!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search