niveaux minima des critères de qualification

English translation: that does not meet the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niveaux minima des critères de qualification
English translation:that does not meet the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria
Entered by: LaraBarnett

19:44 Dec 15, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Instructions for tenderer
French term or phrase: niveaux minima des critères de qualification
I know what this phrase means, but I cannot pin down a good-sounding English version in terms of word order and form.

"Toute offre qui est jugée non conforme ou qui ne correspond pas aux niveaux minima des critères de qualification spécifiés dans le DAO, sera rejetée par la Structure Contractante, ................ "

Would this be :

"minimum required qualifying criteria" ?
OR
"minimum level of qualification criteria" ?.............. etc
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
that does not meet the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria
Explanation:
"Toute offre qui est jugée non conforme ou qui ne correspond pas aux niveaux minima des critères de qualification spécifiés dans le DAO, sera rejetée par la Structure Contractante, ................ "

The subject of the sentence is "toute offre". It is the offer which has to correspond to the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria. If its does not, it will be rejected.

For "correspondre à" here, the idea is that the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria have to be met/satisfied/complied with/reached, whatever.

NB: Note that it is the offer that has to satisfy those minimum levels of qualifying criteria. It is not about qualifying criteria having to reach a particular level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-16 01:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to adjust to fit : "minimum levels set by the qualifying criteria" rather than "of the q.c.", for example.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
THank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that does not meet the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3the qualifying criteria do not reach (the) minimum levels
Mair A-W (PhD)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the qualifying criteria do not reach (the) minimum levels


Explanation:
I'd try something like that, but
whether it could be
... the qualifying criteria specified in the DAO do not reach (the) minimum levels
or
... the qualifying criteria do not reach (the) minimum levels specified by the ...
depends rather on what has been specified in the DAO...

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But this would not work into the text grammatically.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
9 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, but I think you have misread the sentence. It is the offer that has to meet minimum levels of the qualifying criteria. "Offre" is the subejct here, not "critères de qualification."
4 hrs
  -> I understood the sentence the same way, but if my translation doesn't communicate that I guess it's not a good translation!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui ne correspond pas au niveaux minima des critères de qualification
that does not meet the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria


Explanation:
"Toute offre qui est jugée non conforme ou qui ne correspond pas aux niveaux minima des critères de qualification spécifiés dans le DAO, sera rejetée par la Structure Contractante, ................ "

The subject of the sentence is "toute offre". It is the offer which has to correspond to the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria. If its does not, it will be rejected.

For "correspondre à" here, the idea is that the minimum levels of the qualifying criteria have to be met/satisfied/complied with/reached, whatever.

NB: Note that it is the offer that has to satisfy those minimum levels of qualifying criteria. It is not about qualifying criteria having to reach a particular level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-16 01:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to adjust to fit : "minimum levels set by the qualifying criteria" rather than "of the q.c.", for example.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
THank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search