Réunions éventuelles

English translation: Meetings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réunions éventuelles
English translation:Meetings
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:05 Dec 16, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Instructions for tenderer
French term or phrase: Réunions éventuelles
I am aware that this suggests the idea of : Possible future/potential/prospective etc, but any of these terms I use sound wrong, so I wonder if there is a fixed term for this that I am not aware of.

Réunions éventuelles de clarifications

This is actually a title, but the term appears dotted around the document, usually when discussing further clarification of bids.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Meetings
Explanation:
In a sentence, it could be helpful to use "any meetings". However, as this is a heading, then "Meetings" alone would probably be fine. It's about meetings that are to be held if and when necessary. If they are not necessary, they will not be held. Also, I think you may like to consider the term in the fuller version you have provided : "réunions éventuelles de clarification". As a heading, "clarification meetings" sounds odd to me. Again "meetings" alone probably suffices. The difficulty is that a client may think you have ignored a term which is there. The most natural solution does not always meet with client approval.

Other solutions are possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 01:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I am saying is that "any meeting(s)" may be a helpful solution in the body of the text. I am also saying that "meetings" alone may be suitable elsewhere also.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Meetings
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3Prospective meetings
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prospective meetings


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Réunions éventuelles de clarification
Meetings


Explanation:
In a sentence, it could be helpful to use "any meetings". However, as this is a heading, then "Meetings" alone would probably be fine. It's about meetings that are to be held if and when necessary. If they are not necessary, they will not be held. Also, I think you may like to consider the term in the fuller version you have provided : "réunions éventuelles de clarification". As a heading, "clarification meetings" sounds odd to me. Again "meetings" alone probably suffices. The difficulty is that a client may think you have ignored a term which is there. The most natural solution does not always meet with client approval.

Other solutions are possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 01:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I am saying is that "any meeting(s)" may be a helpful solution in the body of the text. I am also saying that "meetings" alone may be suitable elsewhere also.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you saying that "éventuelle" will also be redundant in other occurrences in body text (not in titles)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I would say that 'éventuel' would not (necessarily) be redundant when used in the running text. Sometimes, it can be things like 'meetings (if any)' etc. BUT do need to keep 'de clarification', as these aren't just 'any old meetings'
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks. That is why I start my explanation with: "In a sentence, it could be helpful to use "any meetings".

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
1 day 19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search