dès la mise à [FOB]

English translation: when the goods become FOB

22:10 Feb 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Delivery of the contractual goods: Insurance in transit/Incoterms
French term or phrase: dès la mise à [FOB]
Hello,

Have I got this right or have I got the wrong end of the stick?

I'm only the proofreader.

FR:
Il est convenu que l’assurance des risques de transfert du matériel, objet du présent contrat, sera le fait de l’acheteur, ***dès la mise à*** FOB (Port ********** ).

EN:
It is agreed that the Purchaser will cover the risks of transporting the material that is the object of this agreement, ***as from despatch, FOB (Port ********** ).

I am assuming that "sera le fait de" means "will be the responsibility of" even though I have not been able to verify this in either Reverso or Linguee.

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
English translation:when the goods become FOB
Explanation:
Or when the goods are aboard the vessel. FOB is "free on board", meaning that the seller delivers them to the ship, and the buyer bears all risks thereafter.

"Sera le fait de" means "is the responsibility of".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when the goods become FOB
philgoddard
3upon delivery FOB
ph-b


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when the goods become FOB


Explanation:
Or when the goods are aboard the vessel. FOB is "free on board", meaning that the seller delivers them to the ship, and the buyer bears all risks thereafter.

"Sera le fait de" means "is the responsibility of".


    Reference: http://investopedia.com/terms/f/fob.asp
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/synonymie/etre%20le%20fait%20de/verbe
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  njweatherdon
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs

agree  ph-b: with the meaning but I don't remember having ever seen it expressed like this in the ins. policies I've translated.
2 days 19 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon delivery FOB


Explanation:


MISE EN FOB
Terminologie utilisée par les transitaires pour indiquer que les opérations préalables à la mise à bord ont été effectuées y compris, si nécessaire, les opérations de dédouanement export. L’ensemble de ces opérations représente un coût appelé parfois ‘frais de mise en FOB».

http://www.pratic-export.fr/fiche_incoterms/fob.php
http://www.gondrand.fr/p28-lexique-incoterms.php
Both these sources use the same text, which makes me think there is another original source, but I haven’t been able to trace it.

For example :
Disposant des licences d’exportation et des quotas pour de nombreuses essences de bois exportable du Cameroun, nous assurons tous les services de mise en FOB relatifs aux activités d’exportation du bois, à travers une équipe dynamique ayant fait ses preuves dans le domaine, ce qui fait de CARRE POINT WOOD Sarl est l’une des plus grandes et plus efficaces entreprises dans le secteur de la mise en FOB du bois à l’exportation au Cameroun.
http://carrepointwood.com/index.php/fr/nos-prestations/mise-...

In terms of translation, mise en FOB is translated as “delivery FOB”/"FOB delivery" depending on its place/role in the sentence.

diminuée des coûts moyens de transport et de mise en fob
“less the average costs of transport and delivery FOB

correspondant aux coûts moyens de transport et de mise en fob
“corresponding to average costs of transport and delivery fob

sont révisés si les coûts moyens, selon le cas, de transport, de mise en fob et d'approche, sont modifiés de manière sensible
“shall be reviewed if the average costs of transport, delivery fob or forwarding change substantially

l'évolution des coûts réels de transport et de mise en fob
“the development of the real costs of transport and delivery fob

https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/agriportal/angebleu/pdf.downloa...
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/agriportal/angebleu/pdf.downloa...

nous avons appris à maitriser notre chaîne logistique, du convoi de notre marchandise par camion, à la mise à FOB sur navire en partance pour l’international.
To meet all the needs and requirements of our customers [we] have learned to master our supply chain, our convoy of goods by truck to the FOB delivery on ship
http://www.promabio.com/en/metier-exportation.html

As regards your question (dès la mise à FOB), I would suggest "upon delivery FOB".
For instance :
"Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, title to merchandise and risk of loss shall pass to the purchaser upon delivery F.O.B. our factory in Cedar Grove, NJ USA."
http://metalcutting.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Metal-Cut...

Unless otherwise agreed, in the case of all non-UK sales involving delivery outside the UK the goods will be delivered FOB the premises or port nominated by
Mitsubishi. Risk of loss and damage to the goods shall pass to the Customer upon delivery FOB the place nominated by Mitsubishi.
https://airconditioning.mitsubishielectric.co.uk/KnowledgeBa...

CL3 because a native speaker of English could perhaps find a better way of expressing it, but I'm fairly confident this should answer your question.


ph-b
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search