données

English translation: reality/the given facts

08:16 Mar 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: données
This is a document about international economic relations. I understand that this usually means 'data' but in this context I don't think it fits. I am pasting the paragraph to give you context...

Le monde semble tourner de plus en plus vite. Des innovations majeures se succèdent sur des temps très courts. Les entreprises, les individus, la société, les systèmes politiques, les organisations internationales n'ont pas le temps de s'adapter, d'où le sentiment de perte de contrôle. Dans ce maelstrom, les individus les plus fragiles, les plus éloignés des grandes métropoles, se sentent mis à l'écart. Porteuses de progrès et de rationalité, les données semblent parfois se retourner contre la volonté des individus et des peuples.

Thank you
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:reality/the given facts
Explanation:
"Donées" has a much wider range of meaning than "data".
Here I think it simply means "what is given", in other words reality.
Using "data" wouldn't make sense.


Donnée
Page d'aide sur l'homonymie Pour les articles homonymes, voir Donnée (homonymie).

Une donnée est une description élémentaire d’une réalité. C’est par exemple une observation ou une mesure1.

La donnée est dépourvue de tout raisonnement, supposition, constatation, probabilité. Étant indiscutable ou indiscutée, elle sert de base à une recherche, à un examen quelconque.

Les données sont généralement le résultat d'un travail préalable sur les données brutes qui permettra de leur donner un sens et ainsi, d'obtenir une information. Les données sont un ensemble de valeurs mesurables en fonction d'un étalon de référence. La référence utilisée et la manière de traiter les données (brutes) sont autant d’interprétations implicites qui peuvent biaiser l’interprétation finale (limites des sondages).

Par exemple, des données dans un graphique permettront à un être humain d'y associer un sens (une interprétation) et ainsi créer une nouvelle information.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6reality/the given facts
AllegroTrans
3 +2data or information
Melissa McMahon
4the numbers
Robin Levey
3premises
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premises


Explanation:
In the sense of something which is a "given", a given fact, the existing circumstances, the assumptions that exist or are considered.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/premise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-30 09:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/donnée/26436



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I cannot fit this into the rest of the senrtence and get it to make any sense
15 mins
  -> Thank you, I see you used one of my other suggestions "given fact", so I thank you for that.

neutral  B D Finch: Premises are propositions in an argument, not "given fact". Look again at Merriam Webster!
22 mins
  -> You neutralise my "given fact" here, but agree with our colleague's suggestion of "given fact", so thank you. ;)

neutral  writeaway: your Larousse is helpful for explaining the French but your English suggestion isn't the right translation imo
42 mins
  -> OK.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reality/the given facts


Explanation:
"Donées" has a much wider range of meaning than "data".
Here I think it simply means "what is given", in other words reality.
Using "data" wouldn't make sense.


Donnée
Page d'aide sur l'homonymie Pour les articles homonymes, voir Donnée (homonymie).

Une donnée est une description élémentaire d’une réalité. C’est par exemple une observation ou une mesure1.

La donnée est dépourvue de tout raisonnement, supposition, constatation, probabilité. Étant indiscutable ou indiscutée, elle sert de base à une recherche, à un examen quelconque.

Les données sont généralement le résultat d'un travail préalable sur les données brutes qui permettra de leur donner un sens et ainsi, d'obtenir une information. Les données sont un ensemble de valeurs mesurables en fonction d'un étalon de référence. La référence utilisée et la manière de traiter les données (brutes) sont autant d’interprétations implicites qui peuvent biaiser l’interprétation finale (limites des sondages).

Par exemple, des données dans un graphique permettront à un être humain d'y associer un sens (une interprétation) et ainsi créer une nouvelle information.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I was of the same opinion, but was doubting myself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I was about to suggest "reality", so I agree with that.
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs

agree  rokotas: I believe this gives the exact meaning of the author
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the numbers


Explanation:
"the numbers" with the definite article because it's being used metaphorically to refer to what is now commonly called "big data"

As in:
We're all led to believe the crime rate is falling, but the numbers suggest otherwise.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data or information


Explanation:
I'm putting a vote back in for "data".

Rearranged, the sentence says: "Les données, porteuses de progrès et de rationalité, semblent parfois se retourner contre la volonté des individus et des peuples.

The thing in modernity which is BOTH a bearer of progress and rationality AND something that can be directed against individual will and communities is data or information.

It does not make sense to me to say that reality/the givens fills these roles



Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas
23 mins
  -> Thanks Marco

agree  Anne Bohy: OK for data - see my note in the discussion
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search