un ordre de bourse sur titres

English translation: an order to trade securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un ordre de bourse sur titres
English translation:an order to trade securities
Entered by: LaraBarnett

17:53 Apr 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Bank statements
French term or phrase: un ordre de bourse sur titres
Note at the end of a statement from a bank:

Rappel : au 3 janvier 2018, chaque personne (client ou mandataire) susceptible de passer un ordre de bourse sur titres doit posséder un "identifiant national" défini par sa ou ses nationalités.

I am aware there are some Kudoz entries for "ordre de bourse", but I am thrown by the "sur titres" at the end.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
an order to trade securities
Explanation:
the titres is referring to securities (stocks, bonds or options)
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Allison Neill-Rabaux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an order to trade securities
Allison Neill-Rabaux
4security order
Francois Boye


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an order to trade securities


Explanation:
the titres is referring to securities (stocks, bonds or options)
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.capitaine-epargne.com/actualite-epargne/passer-un...
    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/security.asp
Allison Neill-Rabaux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could just say "trade securities". I'm not sure why it says "susceptible de".
19 mins
  -> Thanks Phil :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Eduardo J Ramos
15 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security order


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/exam-guide/series-7/securities-...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search