promouvant la donnée

English translation: data-centric

14:58 May 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Data-processing systems for banking
French term or phrase: promouvant la donnée
Hi all,

I'm translating a marketing brochure for a multi-national bank from French (France) into British English. It's promoting how the bank is centralising its data-processing systems to make the process more efficient and provide a better service to customers as a result. Please find the phrase in question in context below:

"Une Plateforme mutualisée, décloisonnée et normalisée promouvant la donnée selon un modèle data-centric"

Could anyone help please?

Many thanks in advance :)
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:data-centric
Explanation:
They've said the same thing twice, first in French and then in English, to clarify the meaning of the English phrase to anyone who's not sure.
So you can translate "promouvant la donnée selon un modèle data-centric" as "using a data-centric model", or simply "data-centric".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 16:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A shared, decompartmentalised, standardised and data-centric platform".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5data-centric
philgoddard
4supporting facts and statistics
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting facts and statistics


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
data-centric


Explanation:
They've said the same thing twice, first in French and then in English, to clarify the meaning of the English phrase to anyone who's not sure.
So you can translate "promouvant la donnée selon un modèle data-centric" as "using a data-centric model", or simply "data-centric".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 16:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A shared, decompartmentalised, standardised and data-centric platform".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
22 mins

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: seems logical to me
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 20 hrs

agree  sam@fr-uk
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search