articulation

English translation: linking

15:03 May 31, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: articulation
Article about renewable energy

Pensons également aux transformations qui vont résulter de l’intégration systématique d’une nouvelle intelligence dans l’articulation des différents composants de multiples chaînes de valeur (digitalisation, blockchain, intelligence artificielle etc.).
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:linking
Explanation:
I think this expression sounds more natural as a noun in French, but as a verb in English. To me, "articulation" here suggests a noun form of "articuler" rather than its typical definitions of "joint" or "hinge." I'd suggest that something like "...in linking the various components..." would work.
Selected response from:

Laura Nagle
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2linking
Laura Nagle
2 +2interconnection
Claire N.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interconnection


Explanation:
"articulation" is a joint: something that connects diferrent parts of a whole

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I agree.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
34 mins
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linking


Explanation:
I think this expression sounds more natural as a noun in French, but as a verb in English. To me, "articulation" here suggests a noun form of "articuler" rather than its typical definitions of "joint" or "hinge." I'd suggest that something like "...in linking the various components..." would work.

Laura Nagle
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
23 mins

agree  Jackie Doble
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search