rencontrent

English translation: dovetail with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rencontrent
English translation:dovetail with
Entered by: Claire N.

16:28 Jun 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: rencontrent
A document talking about the biotechnology revolution. Am unsure what this part of the sentence is trying to say.

Parce qu’elles sont d’application générale, à de multiples secteurs, et rencontrent à la fois les progrès du traitement de l’information et de la miniaturisation, ces technologies ont un potentiel d’impact sur nos économies et nos sociétés dépassant probablement la révolution des technologies de l’information.
Alison Wedley
France
dovetail with
Explanation:
"dovetail with progress in the fields of information processing and miniaturization"

(along the same lines as Philippa's answer)

or "mesh with"
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bring together
AllegroTrans
3 +3dovetail with
Claire N.
4are subject to
Anita Planchon
4draw on
Francois Boye
4are at the intersection of
njweatherdon
3relate to
Philippa Smith
3face
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relate to


Explanation:
...is one option. "is connected to", "ties into", etc. etc. are others.

I read it as saying the technologies link into those other, topical areas, thus increasing their impact.

Philippa Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-01 16:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

are faced with

https://plato.stanford.edu/entries/it-moral-values/
12 Jun 2012 - Information technology is now ubiquitous in the lives of people across the globe. .... the ethics of the process of developing emerging technologies (Moor 2008). .... of both the user and those providing access to the information .... Thus the designers of information technologies are constantly faced with ..



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dovetail with


Explanation:
"dovetail with progress in the fields of information processing and miniaturization"

(along the same lines as Philippa's answer)

or "mesh with"

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  erwan-l
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bring together


Explanation:
These technologies bering together ... blah, blah and blah ...
Many other options. Thesaurus will unearth more suggestions.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or combine.
16 mins
  -> Thank you Phil

agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> Thank you Odette

neutral  Francois Boye: rencontrer = to meet in English. That's the basic meaning.
4 hrs
  -> It's the BASIC meeting, but it doesn't make alot of sense in this text; "to bring together" is an extrapolation from "to meet"

agree  James A. Walsh
16 hrs
  -> thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are subject to


Explanation:
Both of these things are having an impact on the technologies, so they are "subject to" these influences.

Anita Planchon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are at the intersection of


Explanation:
biotechnologies being highly related to data processing methods (whether in the lab for analysis relating to chemicals and bio-molecules, or in the field to estimate optimal usage) and also miniaturization (maybe not quite the appropriate word because they are probably referring to stuff being small when talking about molecules, and not about, say, industrial production of microchips or nanomaterials enabling to have embedded softwares and analysis in cheaper and more portable tools.

In other words, I don't think it's about explicitly the act of 'bringing them together', or that it's quite saying that the general subject 'dovetails with' the two next subjects despite them all being quite related and that being easily stated for very similar contexts.

Instead, it's like saying that where 1) data processing methods and 2) miniaturization (or whatever) **meet/intersect** -- among the things which are found there, is also "ces technologies".

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw on


Explanation:
Biotechnology is not self-centered. It is open (the idea of meeting that the verb 'rencontrer' expresses in French) to exploring and keeping abreast of other technologies in view to enlarging biotechnology's tools and approaches

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: In your "neutral" to my own answer you say this means "to meet". So how does "draw on" square with that?
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search