la mise sous brevets du vivant

English translation: patent the living world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la mise sous brevets du vivant
English translation:patent the living world
Entered by: Philippa Smith

09:01 Jun 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: la mise sous brevets du vivant
I am really struggling with this whole sentence to be honest. The article is about how biotechnology will influence the economy in the future. I am pasting a few paragraphs to hopefully give you some context.

Les biotechnologies devraient permettre de profonds gains de productivité et donc relancer la croissance, en la rendant plus soutenable (en en réduisant l’empreinte carbone et l’emprise sur les ressources non renouvelables).

Elles posent toutefois de profondes questions sociétales et d’appropriation des technologies du vivant auxquelles les gouvernements n’ont pas accordé suffisamment d’attention, soit en laissant se développer une défiance à l’égard du progrès, soit en laissant prévaloir les mécanismes de marché sans prendre suffisamment en compte les externalités éventuelles des technologies.

Enfin comment réconcilier le partage des fruits de la croissance future avec la mise sous brevets du vivant, pourtant nécessaire à l’innovation dans ces technologies ?

Thank you for any help.
Alison Wedley
France
patent the living world
Explanation:
Have a look at this article:
http://www.biotech-now.org/public-policy/patently-biotech/20...
"The notion that patents are also available for living things may be puzzling at first. "
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patenting of living organisms
Francois Boye
4 +2patent the living world
Philippa Smith
5patenting gene sequences which exist in nature
njweatherdon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent the living world


Explanation:
Have a look at this article:
http://www.biotech-now.org/public-policy/patently-biotech/20...
"The notion that patents are also available for living things may be puzzling at first. "


Philippa Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philippa. This is what I was thinking, but knowing how to word the whole sentence is a little challenging!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara!

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Ta Phil!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patenting of living organisms


Explanation:
http://www.biotech-now.org/public-policy/patently-biotech/20...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claire N.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  njweatherdon: For example, Monsanto might try to patent a 100-molecule DNA sequence discovered in a species in nature, for insertion into GMO seeds that they sell, but it does not try (much?) to patent the entire genetic code of the species.
2 days 2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patenting gene sequences which exist in nature


Explanation:
This is about patenting discoveries of specific gene sequences which appear in nature. For example, a GMO plant may have anti-pest properties by inserting a specific sequence of genetic code that was originally found in a naturally occurring plant.

In that context, it's not about patenting the entire organism. But it is often referred to as "PATENTING LIFE", in which case "patenting the living world" seems OK.

The suggested answer, however, is intended to be relatively technically accurate.

It should also be noted that the question of a) patenting a gene sequence which exists in nature, is an entirely different legal question from b) the laboratory methods used to perform the identification, copying and/or insertion of the genetic sequence. Specifically, most courts, most especially outside of the USA, agree that one cannot "patent life". But, it is perhaps nearly as unanimous that laboratory and/or industrial methods to identify, copy and/or insert genetic sequences which exist in nature can and should have access to a period of monopoly protection under patent laws.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search