emplois intermédiaires

English translation: intermediate occupations

09:09 Jun 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: emplois intermédiaires
Is there a specific term for this in English?

les développements technologiques (robots, Intelligence Artificielle).
Sont-ils destructeurs d’emplois ?
Contribuent-ils plutôt à la modification de la structure des emplois, avec la bipolarisation des marchés du travail, la disparition des emplois intermédiaires de la classe moyenne ?

Many thanks
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:intermediate occupations
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="intermediate occupations"&oq...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intermediate occupations
Ana Vozone
4middle class jobs
njweatherdon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intermediate occupations


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="intermediate occupations"&oq...

Example sentence(s):
  • Intermediate occupations: ‘higher grade white collar workers’
  • In 2003, 19% of persons who worked in intermediate occupations five years earlier no longer formed part of this socio-occupational category,
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
34 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  Lucy Galbraith
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Lucy!

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, François!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle class jobs


Explanation:
Does it / Do they contribute to ... the disappearance of middle class jobs?

It could be contrasted with alternative and/or complementary explanations for higher polarization (a.k.a. higher inequality) in income distribution, regardless of whether focused on labour income earnings or also including income from capital.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search