rupture

English translation: change

13:10 Jun 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: rupture
This is a document about world economics, in particular in relation to the relationship between Europe, the United States and China. There are three instances where this word is used, yet I am unsure which to use as it seems to hold a few meanings. Here are the examples where it is used.

Le Monde du futur est imprévisible : quelles ruptures par rapport au passé ?

Cinq ruptures centrales, cinq facteurs majeurs d’incertitude
Nous pensons que le Monde, les pays de l’OCDE, l’Europe vont être confrontés à cinq ruptures centrales conduisant à des incertitudes majeures, donc à une grande difficulté à mettre en place les politiques nécessaires. Il s’agit : de la rupture technologique ;

Examinons ces cinq sources de ruptures et d’incertitudes.

Il semble qu’il s’agisse bien de ruptures nouvelles (technologique, financière, liées au poids de la Chine, climatique, migratoires) pour lesquelles le passé nous éclaire peut-être peu.
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:change
Explanation:
Hard to find one word for each occurrence (and it may not be necessary anyway) but perhaps this would work. Upheaval? Rupture technologique is usually technological breakthrough/advance, but that won't always work.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3change
MoiraB
2 +3disruptive force
Claire N.
4rupture
njweatherdon
4major differences
Rowsie
4 -1major shift / major paradigm shift
Daryo
4 -1trend reversal
Francois Boye
3break
David Hayes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
change


Explanation:
Hard to find one word for each occurrence (and it may not be necessary anyway) but perhaps this would work. Upheaval? Rupture technologique is usually technological breakthrough/advance, but that won't always work.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 mins
  -> thanks, Phil!

agree  Tim Friese
1 hr
  -> thanks, Tim!

neutral  Daryo: "Upheaval" is far better // "change" is too bland/timid
10 hrs
  -> Since "upheaval" was an alternative I gave, I'll take that as an "agree" ;-) I actually think change is OK, as it's usually qualified by "centrale" so becomes key change or whatever.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, change works for all the examples. Your alternatives would work in some instances.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks, Yvonne

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major differences


Explanation:
I would be inclined to re-phrase and use 'What major differences will we see compared to the past'

The standard 'breach' 'shear' translations just can't work in this sense

Hope this helps!

Rowsie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: sounds ways too mild
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disruptive force


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.ca/No-Ordinary-Disruption-Global-Breaking...

What sets No Ordinary Disruption apart is depth of analysis combined with lively writing informed by surprising, memorable insights that enable us to quickly grasp the disruptive forces at work.

Based on years of research by the directors of the McKinsey Global Institute, No Ordinary Disruption: The Four Forces Breaking all the Trends is a timely and important analysis of how we need to reset our intuition as a result of four forces colliding and transforming the global economy: the rise of emerging markets, the accelerating impact of technology on the natural forces of market competition, an aging world population, and accelerating flows of trade, capital and people.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: Or disruptions.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Daryo: ONLY "disruptions"
10 hrs
  -> Appreciate your input.

agree  B D Finch: Agree with "disruption" - Not "disruptive force".
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trend reversal


Explanation:
trend reversal= rupture en analyse économétrique et statistique

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not in this ST no one is "reversing" / going back
6 hrs

neutral  njweatherdon: For empirical applications, this would necessarily be the underlying meaning that is being communicated in connection with a methodology. However, it's probably intended to be understood in a less methodologically rigorous sense.
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupture


Explanation:
All the other answers seem very plausibly OK, but I think it's quite OK to refer to "rupture" for any of those contexts in English. Alternatives seem to have some aspect of additional specifcity or are potentially suggestive of a different level of weight to this "rupture" than is necessarily or specifically implied in the original.

For example, all of the other answers suggest a translation that probably would have used the same or similar words in the original French if it were most appropriately (from the author's perspective) translated that way, in my opinion.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowsie: unfortunately 'rupture( has biological meanings than can render the translation a little ludicrous...
38 mins
  -> if you say "there was a major rupture with the past", I don't think association with rupture of cells or organs would be understood ....

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break


Explanation:
Not sure that this would cover all instances of your term, but it might work for some of them: e.g. "a break with the past"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-06-06 12:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basic idea being 'clean break' to emphasize the sudden, radical and definitive nature of the change.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.fr/books?id=euwLDsX9iDwC&pg=RA1-...
David Hayes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
major shift / major paradigm shift


Explanation:
samples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=major shifts

it's very similar to the idea of "paradigm shifts" - fundamental changes in the "default behaviour/ways of thinking" in some field.

"une rupture" is not some gradual "change" - it's breaking the mould and making another one.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: vous n'avez pas compris la phrase en français apparemment....
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search