évacuation

English translation: disposal

13:07 Jul 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: évacuation
This is a business plan for a boutique eco-lodge hotel in Colombia. It breaks down the investment needed for the project, and I'm a little unsure of what they mean by this term in this context.

INVESTISSEMENTS AU LANCEMENT (ANNEE N-­‐1)
Répartition de l’investissement total au lancement :
1 = Voyages de repérage et création d’entreprise (2%) 2 = Frais de marketing (1%)
3 = Achat terrain et construction de l’établissement (64%)
4 = Equipements fonctionnels, déco et loisirs de la structure (19%) 5 = Transit des marchandises, affrètements et évacuation (3%)
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:disposal
Explanation:
Because it's in section 5 with transit and chartering, I think it too refers to transport.
Selected response from:

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5disposal
Lucy Galbraith
4removal
Zeineb Nalouti
Summary of reference entries provided
Lexique des termes usuels dans le transport maritime
Daryo

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disposal


Explanation:
Because it's in section 5 with transit and chartering, I think it too refers to transport.

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: http://www.bernardi-logistique.fr/stas_index.php + some of the sites I've seen talk about removing packaging (etc.) from the site once the goods have been delivered.
5 mins
  -> Thank you for the reference!

agree  Tony M: Yes, and it is a very common term used in specifications for setting up construction sites etc. — having goods delivered, then afterwards removing the waste / left-overs / old ones etc. clearance / disposal / removal
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony. This is exactly how I interpret it, too.

agree  Bashiqa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bashiqa

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans

agree  Emma Canham
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal


Explanation:
suggestion

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Lexique des termes usuels dans le transport maritime

Reference information:
Lexique des termes usuels dans le transport maritime et liens utiles

Terminal (terminal) : quais aménagés spécialement pour recevoir des pétroliers ou des porteconteneurs
et permettre la manipulation, le stockage et l’évacuation ou la réception de leur
cargaison de pétrole ou de conteneurs. Pour les vracs on dit plutôt quai minéralier, céréalier,
etc.

http://www.csmoim.qc.ca/public_upload/files/travailleurs/etu...

the only mention of "évacuation".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search