H.T

English translation: Exclusive of Tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:H.T
English translation:Exclusive of Tax
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

14:00 Jul 17, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: H.T
chiffre d'affaires H.T
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Exclusive of Tax
Explanation:
H.T. is stand for Hors taxe
Selected response from:

Manoj Chauhan
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Exclusive of Tax
Manoj Chauhan
5without VAT
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Laurence Dana
4 -2Pre-tax turnover
Kevin Oheix
Summary of reference entries provided
hors taxes
philgoddard

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Exclusive of Tax


Explanation:
H.T. is stand for Hors taxe

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Neill-Rabaux
6 mins

agree  Louisa T.: yes, free of tax
8 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Hors taxe ou avant taxe. Plutôt courant comme expression.
34 mins

neutral  philgoddard: If you answer duplicate questions for easy points, it just encourages people not to bother checking the glossary.
40 mins

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
11 hrs

agree  rokotas
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without VAT


Explanation:
I prefer the term ‘excluding VAT’ or ‘without VAT’ to without Tax

Laurence Dana
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: That would totally depend on whether the source text country imposes VAT or not; many countries do not have this tax; I believe the equivalent tax in Algeria is called "sales tax" and not VAT
30 mins

neutral  Germaine: On ne peut présumer. Agree with AT.
3 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pre-tax turnover


Explanation:
When used with "turnover", I think "before tax" could work.

https://www.fideliance.fr/auditing/?lang=en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-07-17 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32...
(21, English version)

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32...
(21, French version)

Kevin Oheix
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Pretax usually refers to income or profits tax. This is sales tax or VAT charged to consumers.
8 hrs

disagree  rokotas: I agree with philgoddard
13 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: hors taxes

Reference information:
This has been asked many times before. Please check the glossary before posting questions.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Victoria Britten
45 mins
agree  writeaway: as anyone who shops would know
1 hr
agree  AllegroTrans: In glossary and should be in every FR translator's head!
2 hrs
agree  Tony M
4 hrs
agree  rokotas
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search