Crise de spleen

English translation: Woe is us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Crise de spleen
English translation:Woe is us
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

19:45 Jul 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer service?
French term or phrase: Crise de spleen
I'm translating text for a French app that is pretty kooky all the way through, so I'm having to get a little creative to translate some of their ideas. But I'm pretty stuck on this one, especially since it doesn't have much context - it's a short text sent to a customer.

"Objet : C’est le spleen de xxxx (company name)
Preview : Dites-nous tout, nous sommes tout ouïe !

CRISE DE SPLEEN"

That's all there is, though it's on a page full of other short texts in which the general context is that they are trying to lure the customer back with various discounts, asking for customer feedback, etc... And this excerpt is the first on the list in fairly random order.

So I've learned that spleen in French refers to melancholy, ennui, yearning, sadness, etc. So I'm guessing it's expressing something along the lines of "we're sad to see you go, tell us what's wrong, we miss you, etc." But I'm really stuck on what to put for "crise de spleen" since it seems to be a heading or subject line of sorts. Other examples include MOT DE PASSE OUBLIÉ, QUE S’EST-IL PASSÉ, JE VOUS DIS TOUT, JE VOUS EXPLIQUE, JE RAVIVE LA FLAMME. So it needs to be short and sweet, the cheekier the better.

Any creative types have any ideas?

UK English.

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
Woe is us
Explanation:
As requested by Asker
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Woe is us
Kevin Oheix
4crisis of confidence
Francois Boye
4Vent your spleen
Jackie Doble
3EXISTENTIAL CRISIS
Marco Solinas
2Are we belöw par?
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EXISTENTIAL CRISIS


Explanation:
Just to get the ball rolling.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Are we belöw par?


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: below or belöw?
4 hrs
  -> Below of course - hit wrong key

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vent your spleen


Explanation:
See this explanation in Wikipedia:
"The connection between spleen (the organ) and melancholy (the temperament) comes from the humoral medicine of the ancient Greeks. One of the humours (body fluid) was the black bile, secreted by the spleen organ and associated with melancholy. In contrast, the Talmud (tractate Berachoth 61b) refers to the spleen as the organ of laughter while possibly suggesting a link with the humoral view of the organ. In eighteenth- and nineteenth-century England, women in bad humor were said to be afflicted by the spleen, or the vapours of the spleen. In modern English, "to vent one's spleen" means to vent one's anger, e.g. by shouting, and can be applied to both males and females. Similarly, the English term "splenetic" is used to describe a person in a foul mood."

Vent your spleen seems to fit with the context, as the company is asking its clients to tell it what they think

Jackie Doble
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis of confidence


Explanation:
A company is realizing that its ability to perform is down and cannot be reversed.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Woe is us


Explanation:
As requested by Asker

Kevin Oheix
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search