Barème d’évaluation des fonds de commerce

English translation: scale to value goodwill of a company

11:49 Oct 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in a ruling
French term or phrase: Barème d’évaluation des fonds de commerce
Hi there,

Can anyone help with the translation of the above phrase please?

Many thanks
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:scale to value goodwill of a company
Explanation:
http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/accounting/goodwill/method...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scale to value goodwill of a company
Francois Boye
2 +2Benchmarks used to valuete a business
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benchmarks used to valuete a business


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean. However, it could also mean the "criteria" or "parameters" used to valuate a business. Perhaps the context of the whole document makes it clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-10-01 12:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"valuate" not "valuete"

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: No, not "valuate" either: it's "value". In this context, you could say "business valuation benchmarks".
51 mins

agree  EMMANUEL OJUANG: Business Valuation parameters
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: It's not really 'benchmarks' or even 'parameters' — it is an actual 'scale of charges', like a 'price list' etc.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: It's a percentage (25%) so "benchmark" doesn't work
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale to value goodwill of a company


Explanation:
http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/accounting/goodwill/method...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd prefer 'scale for valuing goodwill in a business' — note it might not necessarily be an actual 'company' as such.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: 'scale to value goodwill' is all that it necessary here
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Steve Robbie: It's not a scale, it's a benchmark percentage figure (varying from industry to industry and according to judgement, but not a scale) for valuing a business (not merely the "goodwill")
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search