cahier des contrôles simples

English translation: entry level data validation requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des contrôles simples
English translation:entry level data validation requirements
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

19:27 Nov 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cahier des contrôles simples
French term or phrase: cahier des contrôles simples
The text concerns data being reported (declared) for data collection purposes.

Toutes questions relatives à l’accréditation et à l’immatriculation des déclarants et des remettants ainsi qu’à la mise en oeuvre des dispositions du cahier des charges fonctionnel de la collecte [XXX] et du cahier des contrôles simples. Thanks in advance.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
entry level data validation requirements
Explanation:
cahier = "cahier des charges" = list of requirements, specifications to adhere to.

HERE "les contrôles" is about data validation - checking for consistency the received data - the aim being to avoid inputting plain-nonsense data or data "inadmissible" in some other way (contradictory data, not reported by someone authorised, reported by someone exceeding their reporting authorisation, etc...)

These checks still wouldn't reject reported data that are internally consistent but are in fact a pure real world fantasy - that's why they are only "contrôles simples"

contrôles simples = basic (primary?/entry level?) data validation

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-172z_pr...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_validation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-11-22 17:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mise en oeuvre des dispositions [....du cahier des charges fonctionnel de la collecte ... et] du cahier des contrôles simples

=

the application of rules stipulated [...] in the requirements for entry level data validation

possibly:

the application of rules stipulated [...] in the technical specifications for entry level data validation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-11-22 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

https://www.banque-france.fr/statistiques/espace-declarants/...

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-041z_pr...

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t13-075z_pr...

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-043z_no...

http://www.afges.com/formations-catalogue/reportings-surfipr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-11-23 16:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CONTRÔLES SIMPLES SUR LES DOCUMENTS PR01 PR03"
....
https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-172z_pr...

containing instructions how to conduct "contrôles simples" of reported PROTIDE data, issued by "La Banque de France"

Does it need to spell out "cahier des charges" en toutes lettres to be able to recognise one when you see one???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-12-02 11:35:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"entry level" in the sense of "at the point of entry" (when data is entered in the database)
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Daryo. Your answer fits best in the context. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1entry level data validation requirements
Daryo
4 -1basic inspection manual
Francois Boye
3 -1Basic audit manual
said Lemonnier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cahier des cotrôles simples
Basic audit manual


Explanation:
A suggestio

said Lemonnier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: based on?
1 day 8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cahier des cotrôles simples
basic inspection manual


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=anf1W-rwOurH_QaFu...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not for these "contrôles"
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entry level data validation requirements


Explanation:
cahier = "cahier des charges" = list of requirements, specifications to adhere to.

HERE "les contrôles" is about data validation - checking for consistency the received data - the aim being to avoid inputting plain-nonsense data or data "inadmissible" in some other way (contradictory data, not reported by someone authorised, reported by someone exceeding their reporting authorisation, etc...)

These checks still wouldn't reject reported data that are internally consistent but are in fact a pure real world fantasy - that's why they are only "contrôles simples"

contrôles simples = basic (primary?/entry level?) data validation

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-172z_pr...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_validation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-11-22 17:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mise en oeuvre des dispositions [....du cahier des charges fonctionnel de la collecte ... et] du cahier des contrôles simples

=

the application of rules stipulated [...] in the requirements for entry level data validation

possibly:

the application of rules stipulated [...] in the technical specifications for entry level data validation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-11-22 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

https://www.banque-france.fr/statistiques/espace-declarants/...

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-041z_pr...

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t13-075z_pr...

https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-043z_no...

http://www.afges.com/formations-catalogue/reportings-surfipr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-11-23 16:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CONTRÔLES SIMPLES SUR LES DOCUMENTS PR01 PR03"
....
https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/t16-172z_pr...

containing instructions how to conduct "contrôles simples" of reported PROTIDE data, issued by "La Banque de France"

Does it need to spell out "cahier des charges" en toutes lettres to be able to recognise one when you see one???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-12-02 11:35:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"entry level" in the sense of "at the point of entry" (when data is entered in the database)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Daryo. Your answer fits best in the context. Thanks to everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Daryo, I think it is about data validation, as you suggested. Your explanation makes sense. Not sure about "entry level" though. In US English at lest, this term is often used to describe type of position/job. I gather you mean data this is being entered here though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: none of your attachments relates to a 'cahier des contrôles simples'
2 hrs
  -> you either didn't read any of the explanations, or you can't recognise similarities in content staring at you // FYI is you look for "grey", "50% white 50% black" also counts as "grey" ... you expect everything served on a plate, literally word-for-word?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search