porter qqch au statut d'entreprise

English translation: turn the best ideas into businesses

20:00 Nov 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: porter qqch au statut d'entreprise
Hi all,

I just wanted to run this phrase past you all.

The context is a network of fab labs operating in Togo.

Un peu fablab, un peu coworking space, un peu startup-studio, il faudrait voir les
WoeLab(s) comme un réseau de maison de quartier 2.0.: des espaces
expérimentaux et d’expérimentation élaborés sur le modèle de l’“enclos d’initiation” et
pour avoir en contexte urbain une fonction similaire à celle du type de structure dans
la société organique et de tradition. En clair c’est un dispositif partagé où des jeunes
grâce à une astreinte au partage découvrent et réalisent leur potentiel en impulsant,
en communauté, des projets. *Nous portons les idées les plus intéressantes au statut
d’entreprise*. Une demi-douzaine de startups (toutes des solutions smart cité) y sont
déjà en prototypage.

Thanks!
Daniel Gray
Germany
English translation:turn the best ideas into businesses
Explanation:
I would ignore "statut".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turn the best ideas into businesses
philgoddard
3bring something to the status of business
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porter qqch au statut d\'entreprise
bring something to the status of business


Explanation:
The most interesting ideas turn into the status of businesses
The most interesting ideas are brought to the status of businesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-11-22 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interesting ideas turn into businesses

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think I agree with that, if I understand what you mean correctly. The reason for doubt is your use of the word "status". I'd just say "We develop the most useful/interesting ideas into businesses."
1 hr
  -> I like that BD! Just had the idea but your turn of sentence is definitely better. This was more or less the last note that I wrote.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porter qqch au statut d\'entreprise
turn the best ideas into businesses


Explanation:
I would ignore "statut".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, agreed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hayes: "most promising" ideas could be an alternative to "best" in this context.
9 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search