Montée en charge commerciale

English translation: scaling up the commercial volume

22:51 Nov 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Montée en charge commerciale
Stratégie 2019 : Montée en charge commerciale, et retour à l’équilibre financier sur les investissements 2017-2018
markmx
English translation:scaling up the commercial volume
Explanation:
It seems to be about a start-up business's operational changes in the transition to increased commercial volumes, i.e., in "scaling up." (Scale up: www.inc.com/dave-kerpen/the-3-barriers-to-scaling-up-your-b... )
See e.g. Lorraine's citation re website scale. and more generally this section: " La "montée en charge" doit être contenue et s'effectuer progressivement en fonction des bénéfices dégagés." https://www.afecreation.fr/pid2815/gerer.html&espace=3
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scaling up the commercial volume
mrrafe
4ramping up the buniness
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaling up the commercial volume


Explanation:
It seems to be about a start-up business's operational changes in the transition to increased commercial volumes, i.e., in "scaling up." (Scale up: www.inc.com/dave-kerpen/the-3-barriers-to-scaling-up-your-b... )
See e.g. Lorraine's citation re website scale. and more generally this section: " La "montée en charge" doit être contenue et s'effectuer progressivement en fonction des bénéfices dégagés." https://www.afecreation.fr/pid2815/gerer.html&espace=3


mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Merci Elisabeth!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
57 days
  -> Merci Yvonne!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramping up the buniness


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/ram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-12-05 21:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: BUSINESS instead of buniness

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search