pige

English translation: (to) pick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pige
English translation:(to) pick
Entered by: Trevino Translations

17:46 Dec 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Réapprovisionnement
French term or phrase: pige
I am translating a document that has to do with restocking/resupplying procedures. The document outlines new ways for employees to accurately and more effective re-stock items.

I am having trouble find a just translation for the word "pige". Here are a few examples of its use below:

"L’employé scan obligatoirement chaque loc / produit, et indique la qté pigé"

"Gestion d’inventaire en temps réel: de la réserve à la pige en passant par le tepee"

"Mode de pige:"

Any insight would be greatly appreciated! If anyone has any reference materials to offer that would also be fantastic.

Thanks in advance!
Jasmine Heesaker
Canada
(to) pick
Explanation:
See the link. Looks like piger = to pick, etc. Maybe this works in your context.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(to) pick
Trevino Translations
3selecting/drawing/sampling at random
Gareth Callagy
3 -1stocktaking
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) pick


Explanation:
See the link. Looks like piger = to pick, etc. Maybe this works in your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?ei=U0EVXNnRI--PlwTw2L7IBA&q=pige...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stocktaking


Explanation:
This could work, stocktaking method for 'mode de pige'.


    https://www.cfmws.com/en/AboutUs/Library/PoliciesandRegulations/Finance/AFN105/Documents/Chap26_e.pdf
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Miles: The thing is Lorraine, the second extract already includes "inventaire".
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. So why not just 'count'?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selecting/drawing/sampling at random


Explanation:
Could this have the Quebec meaning of selecting/drawing/sampling at random - in this context for quality control or checking inventory units randomly sampled for damage etc

Since there is a "mode de pige:", there is a methodology involved in this context which could suggest a random sampling method.

Piger:
"2. Région. (Canada). Tirer une carte au hasard. Piger dans le sac. C'est à mon tour de piger sur le tas (Bél.1974).C'est à mon tour de ,,prendre une carte sur le tas`` (Bél.1974)."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/piger/1

"Piger -à la québécoise - signifie comme je l'ai mis en citation plus haut prendre au hasard/tirer au sort ou puiser." https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/piger-quelque-chose-...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search