Feuille de caisse

English translation: (daily) cash sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuille de caisse
English translation:(daily) cash sheet
Entered by: Tony M

17:22 Jan 11, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Restaurant reporting
French term or phrase: Feuille de caisse
Feuille de caisse



La feuille de caisse est à compléter après chaque service.

La comptabilité pourra vérifier quotidiennement les ventes et le chiffre d’affaires.

Pour compléter la feuille de caisse vous avez besoin :

- Du montant des espèces, tickets restaurant, chèques et chèque vacances encaissés,

- Des télécollectes de tous les TPE,

- Des justificatifs des crédits clients,

- Des justificatifs des règlements des crédits clients,

- Des justificatifs de sortie de caisse (dépenses).

Le détail des ventes du logiciel de caisse ETC est automatiquement transféré sur XXXXXXX.





Onglet Comptabilité

Onglet Feuille de Caisse

Cliquer sur le jour concerné de la semaine

La feuille de caisse se complète dans cette ordre :

1. Encaissements

2. Ventes

3. Sorties de caisse

4. Caisse disponible

5. Règlement des crédits clients

6. Statistiques
Hélène Treloar
(daily) cash sheet
Explanation:
They are by definition 'daily', so that is really and truly superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-01-12 15:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen 'till form' used, but I think that is to be deprecated, and certainly seems less used. In any case, the same argument applies: it can only really be used in orgnizations that actually use a till at all.
Other terms sometimes found are 'day book' or 'cash book' — but again, these could at time be ambiguous / inapplicable, and I don't recommend using them unless preferable in specific circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-01-13 10:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mchd's discussion post provides corroboration of the fact that similar terms are use din FR, in particualr, perhaps, 'journal de caisse', which perhaps most closely connotes 'cash day book'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(daily) cash sheet
Tony M
2Cash register balance report/sheet
Trevino Translations


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cash register balance report/sheet


Explanation:
There are lots of terms for the same procedure but this is my suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=cash+register+balance+sheet&sa...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: A bit too specific really, since not every business will necessarily have an actual cash register. / Neither is it truly a 'balance report'.
4 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Some of the transactions listed wouldn't be through a cash register.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: definitely not 100% wrong
17 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not 100% wrong, but methinks cash registers are becoming a thing of the past and I agree with B D
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
feuille de caisse
(daily) cash sheet


Explanation:
They are by definition 'daily', so that is really and truly superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-01-12 15:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen 'till form' used, but I think that is to be deprecated, and certainly seems less used. In any case, the same argument applies: it can only really be used in orgnizations that actually use a till at all.
Other terms sometimes found are 'day book' or 'cash book' — but again, these could at time be ambiguous / inapplicable, and I don't recommend using them unless preferable in specific circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-01-13 10:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mchd's discussion post provides corroboration of the fact that similar terms are use din FR, in particualr, perhaps, 'journal de caisse', which perhaps most closely connotes 'cash day book'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Daryo
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Phil!

agree  Verginia Ophof
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days
  -> Thanks, C!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search