pour s’offrir un réel avantage compétitif

English translation: to obtain a real competitive advantage

20:50 Aug 7, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: pour s’offrir un réel avantage compétitif
hello!
This is related to a intellectual property rights negotiation.

Two companies somewhat jointly developed a new material, though one probably did a bit more than the other,
they are now negotiating an agreement to move forward on future joint R&D, to develop applications of the new material to create new products. There is a dispute about the rights each party has to what.

I just wanted to check the phrase "pour s’offrir un réel avantage compétitif" here


... en cas de développement en collaboration avec un partenaire, YYYYY revendique la propriété des résultats portant sur la/les applications au business YYYY pour s’offrir un réel avantage compétitif en contrepartie de sa participation au projet.


Who is YYY offering a competitive advantage to? To itself? To the partner company?


Does the following capture the meaning?

....in the case of development in collaboration with a partner, YYYY claims ownership of the results [or should this be something else like "output", or "profit", or "fruits"?] of applications to the YYYY business, by offering a real competitive advantage in return for its participation in the project.


if someone has a better suggestions I would be happy to receive it

thank you!
nonaga
English translation:to obtain a real competitive advantage
Explanation:
"Se" means "itself". However, I agree with writeaway that a literal translation doesn't work.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to obtain a real competitive advantage
philgoddard
4to offer itself a real competitive advantage
John Speese


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to offer itself a real competitive advantage


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with "offer itself". Here's how I'd render it:
in the case of development in collaboration with a partner, YYYY claims ownership of the results concerning applications to the YYYY business, in order to offer itself a real competitive advantage in return for its participation in the project. I think you could also say "procure for itself".

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: to offer itself is extremely literal
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to obtain a real competitive advantage


Explanation:
"Se" means "itself". However, I agree with writeaway that a literal translation doesn't work.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
2 hrs

agree  ormiston: Yes, with maybe competitive edge?
3 hrs

agree  Julie Barber
4 hrs

agree  Leighton Jacobs: Something like: "if jointly developed with a partner, YYYY claims ownership of any results therefrom relating to the business applications of YYYY in order to obtain a real competitive advantage in return for the company's participation in the project."
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search