réseau de franchises TVA sur les débits.

English translation: member of franchise network, VAT charged on date of invoice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau de franchises TVA sur les débits.
English translation:member of franchise network, VAT charged on date of invoice
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

04:52 Sep 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: réseau de franchises TVA sur les débits.
Entreprise independante, membre d’un réseau de franchises TVA sur les débits.

part of a bunch of other descriptive information concerning the company: VAT no, capital, IBAN no., RCS no., etc.

I found this previous Kudoz question, but I'm still not sure how to phrase the whole thing: "output VAT franchise network"?

Target audience is US. Thanks in advance.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
member of franchise network, VAT charged on date of invoice
Explanation:
I'm persuaded by Leighton Jacobs that this only makes sense, if one inserts a missing comma: "réseau de franchises, TVA sur les débits." I don't think "accruals-based" means much to most people, so I suggest "VAT charged on date of invoice", which is what I understand "TVA sur les débits" to mean.
I was going to simply support Leighton, but I don't seem to be able to do that, having previously declared myself "neutral". So here's my own answer, although Leighton deserves much of the credit.
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Gordon. I think it makes sense that there is a comma missing. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the option/decision of the network of franchises to pay VAT only on its inputs of goods and services
Francois Boye
3member of franchise network, VAT charged on date of invoice
Gordon Matthews
2franchise network member, accrual-based VAT
Leighton Jacobs
3 -1network of output VAT (US approx.: sales tax) franchises
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Can) réseau de franchises TVA sur les débits
network of output VAT (US approx.: sales tax) franchises


Explanation:
Makes sense if this is Canada.

Franchise in the sense of a 'management lease', hum hum! and neither an exemption, nor a UK right to vote.

A feasible reason why VAT would be applicable in Canada & the USA - 'the reverse charge' as a countervailing UK duty to stop preferment of Transatlantic goods, supplies and services into the EU.

Yours taxably, Kirsty MacC. who had studied VAT 'in outline only' for UK revenue law finals.



Example sentence(s):
  • Can/Quebec: La section Franchises du site du ministère de l'Économie et de l'Innovation contient des renseignements sur le franchisage de même qu’un répertoire de concepts de franchise et des liens vers d’autres sites Web.
  • L'option pour la TVA sur les débits permet de simplifier les travaux comptables du prestataire puisque celui-ci va devoir reverser la TVA dès l'inscription de la facture au débit de son compte « client ».

    Reference: http://www.assistant-juridique.fr/tva_debits.jsp
    Reference: http://www2.gouv.qc.ca/entreprises/portail/quebec/transforme...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: but what indeed is a "VAT network"? Is it not mre likely to mean VAT regime or system?
39 mins
  -> membre = network member. It is not an adhérent au régime de TVA - besides which it makes perfect sense, to me at least, as a 'transfer-pricing' network or group of companies.

neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal translation, but you haven't explained what it means.
1 hr
  -> If it's Canada (see the 2nd weblink) I don't have to without a Mountie 'Gets his Tax Dodger' Police hat on but, as intimated to Allegro, it makes sense to me, namely as a business franchise sideline of a 'transfer pricing' network or group of corps.

disagree  Francois Boye: an output is not a debit entry.//the concept in question is French.
10 hrs
  -> Phew, for a minute I thought you, purportedly in the USA where there is no VAT, were going to make a serious point.//If it's Canadian, it is regional and not mainland French.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réseau de franchises, TVA sur les débits.
franchise network member, accrual-based VAT


Explanation:
I agree with some of the discussion entries that the sentence is rather odd and seems to make less sense the more you read it, which is why I'm just suggesting the possibility of an error as I don't see how you can have some kind of "VAT franchise network", etc.

Just looking at it again, and taking into consideration that it is part of a "bunch of other descriptive information about the company", I just wonder whether there should in fact be a comma between "franchises" and "TVA". I just think this would make far more sense as more of a list so to speak: "Entreprise independante, membre d’un réseau de franchises, TVA sur les débits", which would yield a translation along the lines of "Independent company, franchise network member, accrual-based VAT/(US: sales tax)/(Canada: GST)".

As the "TVA sur les débits" refers to a tax point at the time of invoice (used for the supply of goods), while "TVA sur les encaissements" refers to a tax point at the time of payment (used for services), I assume that what is being alluded to here is simply the way in which the company charges and is liable for VAT.

It's important to note that "TVA sur les débits" is NOT "output tax" (as suggested in the proz post you mention) [http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/output-tax.html] "output tax" simply refers to tax calculated and charged on the sale of goods and services (i.e. products going out of the company). It does not refer to any tax point. "output tax" is generally "TVA en aval" in French.

It should also be noted that "TVA sur les débits" is also NOT "cash-based accounting" as suggested here: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-taxation-cu...

cf. "Dans le cadre de la TVA sur les débits, la TVA devient exigible lors de l'émission de la facture." (source below).
"Dans le cadre de la TVA sur les encaissements, la TVA est exigible lorsque le prix est payé"
As the tax point for "TVA sur les débits" is based on the invoice and not receipt of payment, it is therefore part of accrual-based accounting.

Of course, you could rephrase my "accrual-based VAT".
You could perhaps use "tax point", something like e.g. "invoice tax-point VAT".

Would like to know if anyone else agrees that there may be some kind of error in the source so let me know what you think!


    https://www.l-expert-comptable.com/a/534134-qu-est-ce-que-la-tva-sur-les-debits.html
    https://www.gov.uk/vat-record-keeping/time-of-supply-or-tax-point
Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gordon Matthews: It seems likely to me that there is a comma missing, as you suggest. I wonder whether there is an alternative to "accruals-based", which would mean something to ordinary mortals.
2 days 29 mins
  -> Absolutely, I definitely agree that there must be a more appropriate translation than "accruals-based". What do you think about "invoice tax-point VAT"?

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the option/decision of the network of franchises to pay VAT only on its inputs of goods and services


Explanation:
Pour les prestations de services, la TVA est en principe exigible au moment de l’encaissement du prix. Par exception à ce principe, il est possible d’exercer une option permettant de rendre la TVA exigible au moment de l’émission des factures. Cette option est couramment appelée la « TVA sur les débits ».

Source: https://www.leblogdudirigeant.com/la-tva-sur-les-debits-de-q...



Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member of franchise network, VAT charged on date of invoice


Explanation:
I'm persuaded by Leighton Jacobs that this only makes sense, if one inserts a missing comma: "réseau de franchises, TVA sur les débits." I don't think "accruals-based" means much to most people, so I suggest "VAT charged on date of invoice", which is what I understand "TVA sur les débits" to mean.
I was going to simply support Leighton, but I don't seem to be able to do that, having previously declared myself "neutral". So here's my own answer, although Leighton deserves much of the credit.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Gordon. I think it makes sense that there is a comma missing. Thanks to everyone.




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search