positions clients

English translation: customer base

08:10 Sep 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: positions clients
Organisé en mode « partnership », sans fonction commerce dédiée, le Groupe pourrait davantage leverager ses compétences et renforcer ses ***positions clients*** en s’adossant à un groupe de taille plus importante et mieux armé commercialement.

Any idea what this could be?
tatyana000
English translation:customer base
Explanation:
Not equivalent terms, of course, but I think the intended meaning is the same, i.e. the group's existing (perhaps core) customers.

All that franglais and MBA jargon makes me cringe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-09-24 10:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then how about "find more ways to bleed customers dry", lol?!

Back to the matter at hand, short of going with account penetration, maybe "customer spend" is a useful way to cut to the chase, as in "boost/increase/maximize customer spend", since getting customers to buy less from others and more from you is the goal of account penetration.
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
Not customer base, but customer spend! That sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customer base
Wolf Draeger
3client positions
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client positions


Explanation:
I think "client positions" fits here.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=positions%20clients
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: what it actually means could be vague with this - client base or client positioning or something else?
23 mins

neutral  writeaway: any additional explanation besides the Linguee ref?
37 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer base


Explanation:
Not equivalent terms, of course, but I think the intended meaning is the same, i.e. the group's existing (perhaps core) customers.

All that franglais and MBA jargon makes me cringe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-09-24 10:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then how about "find more ways to bleed customers dry", lol?!

Back to the matter at hand, short of going with account penetration, maybe "customer spend" is a useful way to cut to the chase, as in "boost/increase/maximize customer spend", since getting customers to buy less from others and more from you is the goal of account penetration.

Example sentence(s):
  • Organized as a partnership without its own sales force, the Group could further leverage its skills and enhance its customer base by linking up with a larger group with more sales capabilities.
  • Being a partnership without a sales department, the Group could further leverage its skills and enhance its customer base by teaming up with a larger group boasting a proper sales force.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customer_base
    https://blog.hubspot.com/service/customer-base
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Not customer base, but customer spend! That sounds good. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was actually my initial suggestion to my client, who rejected it and gave the explanation above :-( I totally agree with you on the cringe-worthiness of the writing. I keep telling myself I have to pass on these assignments. Sigh.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search