chaînage de compétences

English translation: a [company] culture of interlinking of competencies

16:31 Sep 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: chaînage de compétences
This is a title of a slide describing a consulting firm:
Culture du « chaînage de compétences » …
… entraînant une propagation naturelle au sein des clients
tatyana000
English translation:a [company] culture of interlinking of competencies
Explanation:
the way I would say it; it even seems to be really used:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="interlinking competencies...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="interlinking of competenc...

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I like "interlinking" very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a [company] culture of interlinking of competencies
Daryo
4linking skills
AllegroTrans
4networking of competencies
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
chainage de compétences
Daryo

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
networking of competencies


Explanation:
https://www.td.org/magazines/td-magazine/the-connected-emplo...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: To me, networking is about communication, while 'chainage de compétences' is more about having each skill complementing the others to maximize the effectiveness of the chain.
1 hr
  -> https://academy.webvent.tv/uploads/assets/264/document/TheWe...

neutral  Daryo: similar idea, but not quite right - you don't do "networking" inside the same team!
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linking skills


Explanation:
Linking Skills | Team Management Systems

https://www.teammanagementsystems.com › tms-resources › tms-concepts
Linking Skills. Active Listening - Linkers listen before deciding. Communication - Linkers keep team members up to date on a regular basis. Team Relationships - Linkers encourage respect, understanding, and trust among team members. Problem Solving and Counseling - Linkers are available and responsive to people's ...

The Most Crucial Skill is the Skill of Linking Skills | Renee ...

mymeadowreport.com › reneefishman › the-skill-of-linking-skills
25 Nov 2017 - Progress in anything requires us to learn and master new skills. But developing new skills isn't enough; we must also master the skill of linking ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Culture du « chaînage de compétences »
a [company] culture of interlinking of competencies


Explanation:
the way I would say it; it even seems to be really used:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="interlinking competencies...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="interlinking of competenc...



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you - I like "interlinking" very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: your translation is verbose. What it means is the nerworking of competencies
20 hrs
  -> your comment is verbose, whatever is that supposed to mean ...




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: chainage de compétences

Reference information:
Commentaires
Le tableau ci-contre visualise quelques exemples de complémentarité et de chaînage de compétences.
La mise en œuvre des compétences de chaque acteur est liée à la compétence des autres acteurs de la chaîne.
Ce n'est que dans la mesure où chaque individu trouvera des compétences complémentaires aux siennes qu'il pourra pleinement mettre en œuvre ces dernières.

Quelques exemples de chaînes ou de maillons de complémentarité des compétences


https://www.eyrolles.com/Chapitres/9782708128187/fiches.pdf p.146, p.147


« Créative » ? Face au mirage de la croissance à tout prix et forcément inégalitaire, les métropoles sentent mieux que les pouvoirs nationaux et internationaux les besoins des populations. Elles peuvent valoriser les richesses propres et les compétences mais dans un esprit de solidarité et dans le but de répondre aux besoins de proximité. C’est donc une démarche en « rhizome fertilisant et incluant » qui permet de mobiliser les talents et les inclure dans un chaînage de compétences et dans le cadre d’une économie innovante.
...
https://blogs.mediapart.fr/gabrielle-lefevre/blog/230814/les...

Ce durcissement a-t-il fait du médiateur la « terreur » des dirigeants de banque ? « Même si je les connaissais déjà par le passé, avant de voir la médiation à l'oeuvre, il y a pu avoir des inquiétudes de leur part. Mais nous ne nous sommes pas contentés de dire “il faut mettre de l'argent ”. Nous avons mis en place tout un chaînage de compétences et de professionnels. De plus, nous avons été raisonnables, en ne leur demandant pas l'impossible. Le taux de succès obtenu - 66 % des dossiers -marque l'adhésion volontaire des banques au dispositif qui s'est d'ailleurs traduit par la signature d'un accord de place au mois de juillet. » Cet accord a instauré un cadre plus pérenne à la médiation du crédit.

https://www.lesechos.fr/2010/01/le-jour-ou-jai-du-taper-du-p...

Pour atteindre ces objectifs nous devons répondre à des questions d'une nouvelle ampleur. Nous avons beaucoup travaillé à l'échelle du microbe responsable de maladies. Aujourd'hui nous devons dépasser cette échelle et nous poser des questions à propos de la maitrîse de la santé dans un troupeau ou sur de vastes territoires. Nous devons avoir l'ambition de nous adresser à de grandes échelles.

La seule discipline "santé animale" ne suffira pas à traiter ces question. Nous devons organiser un chainage de compétences pour nourrir de telles ambition.

Génétique, physiologie, alimentation, nutrition, systèmes d'élevage, vaccination, diagnostic, médicament, traitement par les plantes, économie, sociologie ..... voilà les leviers pour déployer des stratégies efficaces.

http://metaprogrammes.inra.fr/es/metaprogramme24/Presentatio...

more https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="chaînage de compétences"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-18 18:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea behind the term: putting together people of different / complementary competences - create a "chain" instead of having dispersed isolated elements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-18 18:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like a trendy term / latest management speak fashion for simply saying "multidisciplinary team".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! I think you're absolutely right about the multidisciplinary aspect.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cyril Tollari
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search