chèque récapitulatif

English translation: payment in one single cheque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chèque récapitulatif
English translation:payment in one single cheque
Entered by: AllegroTrans

11:40 Nov 27, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / payment method
French term or phrase: chèque récapitulatif
Taken from a framework service provider agreement:

Le règlement s'effectuera par virement bancaire sur le compte du consultant suivant les indications fournies par le relevé d'identité bancaire (RIB) joint à la note de débit ou par chèque récapitulatif dans les quarante-cinq (45) jours suivant la réception. L'entite adressera également au consultant un bulletin de paiement récapitulatif.


I have found a few other, seemingly authentic, examples of this phrase online. See:
http://www.docs-en-ligne.com/Restaurants/Reglements.pdf
http://www.comstbarth.fr/iso_album/formulaire_taxe_sejour_vi...
https://docs.infor.com/csb/9.01.x/fr-fr/csbiolh/lsm145414388...
for which the UK version is:
https://docs.infor.com/csb/9.01.x/en-us/csbiolh/lsm145414388...

Do these imply that the payment is a single cheque for multiple amounts? As far as I can tell, my contract concerns a one-off fee for the consultant.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
payement in one single cheque
Explanation:
To me "consolidated cheque" doesn't convey the essential meaning
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, clear and concise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consolidated cheque
David Hayes
3payement in one single cheque
AllegroTrans
3summary payment
Eoin Finnegan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary payment


Explanation:
récapitulatif meaning "summary" or "recap" in English, the best translation I could find would be summary payment or summarised cheque, each of these terms are mentioned in the links below.
https://mpt.metropolitan.com.gh/Help/In/Cheque_Summary.htm
https://mpt.metropolitangh.com › Help › Bank_Transfer_Summary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-27 19:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please ignore the second link.


Eoin Finnegan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Your 2nd ref contains a security warning so I think you should remove it
2 hrs
  -> thank you for pointing this out. unfortunately, I am unable to edit this answer now that it has already been submitted

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payement in one single cheque


Explanation:
To me "consolidated cheque" doesn't convey the essential meaning

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you, clear and concise.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidated cheque


Explanation:
I think your own deductions are correct. In which case, my suggestion could be one way to cover the meaning here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 39 mins (2019-11-28 12:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of this term in use : https://books.google.fr/books?id=HheXBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA244&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2019-11-28 12:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's another: https://books.google.fr/books?id=SE8p0Xrn3kwC&pg=PA402&lpg=P...

David Hayes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
2 hrs

agree  SafeTex: I had doubts so checked this and I'm now convinced it's right
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search